Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a home Day Care in my living room. I have two assistants

 
dkennedy's Avatar
  • Answered by:dkennedy
  • Employment Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 163
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
The question I gave this attorney was one that would take a lot of more research...
Positive
Young man, I can hardly thank you enough !!!!
Positive
Thank you, this was very, very helpful and gave me a greater understanding on...
Positive
Went the extra mile. I appreciate every bit of his assistance.
Positive
Thank You!!
Positive
Thank you for your simple answer to a very complex situation.

Customer Question

I have a home Day Care in my living room. I have two assistants working with me. The first one works 24 hours per week; and the second works 30 hours per week.
MY QESTION:
CAN THE STATE OF NY MANDATE ME TO PAY IN THE Unemployment Insurance PROGRAM? WHAT DOES THE LAW STATE?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Already Tried:
I refused to enroll or contribute to the unemployment Insurance program, because I can not afford it.

Submitted: 274 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied 274 days and 1 hours ago.


dkennedy :

Hello,

dkennedy :

I would like to help you with the answer to your question. According to the NY regulations, you have to register with the unemployment program when you pay $300 or more per quarter (Jan thru March, etc.).

dkennedy :

I will check back later to see if you are online.

Customer :

Yes. what about where it says you can register if you have 5 employees or less who works 40hrs a week?

dkennedy :

I don't know where you obtained that information, but if you tell me I will check on it. This is what is on the website of the NY State Department of Labor:

dkennedy :

Employer Liability

Who is an Employer?

An employer includes:

  • New York State and other government entities
  • Any person, partnership, firm, or association
  • A public or private, domestic or foreign corporation
  • The legal representatives of a deceased person
  • The receiver, trustee, or successor of a person, partnership, firm, association, public or private, domestic or foreign corporation

Types of Employers

General Business Employers General business employers make up most of the more than 450,000 registered employers in New York State.

Liability under U.I. Law

General business employers are liable on:

  • The first day of the calendar quarter you pay remuneration of $300 or more - or
  • The day you acquire any or all of a business of a liable employer

You may terminate liability if you:

  • Send a written request to the DOL before the end of the quarterif
  • You paid less than $300 in remuneration during that quarter and the 3 prior calendar quarters
dkennedy :

It doesn't say anything about 5 employees. Can you tell me where you read that?

Customer :

I got this website in april. I couldn't print it out thendue to a faulty printer. However, who gets Unemployment Benefits, a full time or part-time worker?

Customer :
dkennedy :

Both. But, the amount they would receive when on unemployment would depend on how much they earned while working.

Customer :

I have a home day care in my living room. Two people work with me. One works 24 hrs a week, and the other 30 hrs a week. One stayed home for two days and on the second day she called me TO TELL ME SHE IS ON VACATION FOR WEEKS. That would put me in danger with the State. I asked her to come bactk the next day so I can find a subsitute, she refused. I had to replace her to protect myself. She worked out on me. If she files for unemployment, will the force me to pay? Can I go to Court?

Customer :
dkennedy :

No, she was let go for misconduct and is not entitled anyway. If the unemployment people start in on you about signing up, you might consider making them 1099 employees, which is sort of like independent contractors, and there is no taxes or unemployment taken out of their checks, but you send a wage info 1099 Misc income form at the end of the year.

dkennedy :

I don't think you have anything to worry about.

dkennedy :

You're such a small employer, they are not going to worry about you.

Customer :

The person is Cuban-American and boasted to me that she spoke to a Cuban-American Official in the Labor Dept who promised her he will do everything to get her the benefits and make me pay. The labor dept sent me a letter to pay, I asked for fair hearing as indicated and for over a month no replpy yet for the fair hearing. They keep harrassing me with threats. The letters are all being signed by Hispanic names. What shall I do?

dkennedy :

What are they asking you to pay?

Customer :

$72,000.00 for penalty period 6/19/2011 - 6/12/2012. Though this incident happened in March 2012.

dkennedy :

Is that all you ever got from the labor department? no hearing, no chance to defend yourself?

dkennedy :
dkennedy :

How long did she work for you?

Customer :

Exactly! From March 2011 to March 2012. She worked 30hrs per week and $300.00 a week.

Customer :
Customer :

She was paid $300.00

Customer :
dkennedy :

It sounds like a scam to me. How can they say you owe $72,000?

dkennedy :

I think you need to call an official at the labor department and try to find out what is going on. You know these days you can print up anything and make it look good. Or otherwise maybe she does know someone there who is "doing her a favor". I would fight them. This is crazy. But meanwhile, you need to make sure you change your employees to 1099 employees.

Customer :

thanks. I thaught so too. what shall i do

Customer :

ok thanks

Customer :
dkennedy :

Contact one of the senior officials, or write a letter to the director of the Department of Labor and send copies of the harassing letters.

Customer :
dkennedy :

Contact Us

Unemployment Assistance

PhoneE-mail

General Inquiry
  • (518) XXX-XXXX
  • (888) 4-NYSDOL (XXX-XXX-XXXX)
  • (800) XXX-XXXX (TTY/TTD)

    • (518) XXX-XXXX
    • (888) 4-NYSDOL (XXX-XXX-XXXX)
    • (800) XXX-XXXX (TTY/TTD)
    • E-mail
  • Contact Us

    Unemployment Assistance

    PhoneE-mail

    General Inquiry

    NYS Department of Labor
    Building 12
    W.A. Harriman Campus
    Albany, NY 12240

NYS Department of Labor
Building 12
W.A. Harriman Campus
Albany, NY 12240

Expert TypeEmployment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 163
Answered: 7/15/2012

Experience: J.D. degree, 15 years practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
215 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC