How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Jagcorps_esq Your Own Question
Jagcorps_esq, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
Satisfied Customers: 13333
Experience: Employment/Labor Law Litigation
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Jagcorps_esq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a full time hourly employee working for a national oxygen

Resolved Question:

I am a full time hourly employee working for a national oxygen supply company. In addition to my regular hours, I often work overtime, and am paid appropriately for that.(I average 60 hours per week). I am a driver, though I'm considered a "customer service representative". On top of regular and overtime hours, I am required to be on call one evening a week, from 5 pm until 8 am the next morning, plus one weekend per month which begins on a friday at 5 pm until the following monday morning at 8 am. My employer does not pay me for any on call time unless I actually go out on a service call. Many times when I'm on call I receive many phone calls, that I answer and can handle without doing a service call. I am not paid in any way for this time. Also I must stay within 25 miles of our office while I am on call so I can respond to service calls. Should I be getting paid for my on call time? I live and work in Colorado.

Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your question today, I look forward to assisting you. I bring nearly 20 years of legal experience in various disciplines.

For you to legally be paid for the on call time, your employer would have to control your movement much more. You'd have to essentially be required to be in a certain building or to be within 5 minutes of the workplace at all times.

So, the employer doesn't have to pay you for the basic on call time. The employer should, however, be paying you for the calls that you take in relation to the job. If you are talking someone through a situation, answering their questions and working, you should be getting paid for that time.

If your employer is not willing to you for it, you then have to answer a tough question. Is it worth it to you to make a complaint to the state Department of Labor for only the time you can compute for those phone calls? Yes, you are technically protected from retaliation for making such a claim, but that is very difficult to enforce long term. Employers have so many undetectable ways to retaliate against someone.

If you feel you have a future with the company at all, this may be a battle not worth fighting, particularly given that you are only talking about pay for those times when you deal with a situation on the phone.

Jagcorps_esq, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
Satisfied Customers: 13333
Experience: Employment/Labor Law Litigation
Jagcorps_esq and 9 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thank you.

Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied 11 months ago.

No problem. Take care.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7360
    JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7360
    JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    11569
    20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9855
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg INFOLAWYER's Avatar

    INFOLAWYER

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    95.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9295
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Jagcorps_esq's Avatar

    Jagcorps_esq

    Employment Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8552
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KU/KUMI95/2010-12-18_31940_20095644321kumar.jpg wallstreetfighter's Avatar

    wallstreetfighter

    Employment Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4804
    13 years experience, Union NYSUT lawyer