Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hi, I was hired on 2 months ago as a temp employee at at hospital

 
wallstreetfighter's Avatar
  • Answered by:wallstreetfighter
  • Employment Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4657
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very knowledgeable, and very prompt response.. Absolutely kind, since follow-up...
Positive
Was very helpful. Did more than answer my question and informed me of even more...
Positive
Since I was able to ask more questions that needed clarifying before I completed...
Positive
thanks
Positive
Fast to answer and helped me decide if I needed to get a meeting.
Positive
We had wondered if the employers decision to terminate me was not illegal. Once...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answered question promptly and in full detail! Thank You!
Positive
he was a big help

Customer Question

hi, I was hired on 2 months ago as a temp employee at at hospital because a coworker of mine is on FMLA. I have never missed a day and have not heard any negative feed back about my work. I emailed my direct boss a month ago to ask about my job status and if I should apply to any of the perm opens that were aviable in my department. I recieved an email that told me that she had already sent in for a change in my status and that all she needed was an effective date. A week later I called hr and left a message to find out my employment status. I was than contacted by my same boss via the phone and told that I went over her head and that I was told to wait for her before I did anything. I sent an email of apology because she was quite angry on the phone. Since than I have heard nothing back and someone that has left position has been filled with someone that works here. I would like to say I am one of 2 black employees out of over 80 that works in this business office. I believe I was the only temp hire on when I was hired and I am puzzled as to what to do. Should HR have notified my boss of me checking my employment status? The only reason I was asking was because I am in dire need of the benefits.Thanks

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: West Virginia

Already Tried:
nothing I just would like guidance

Submitted: 278 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 278 days and 15 hours ago.

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification.

This is an unfortunate situation, I do not see what you have done wronbg, unless their was a written policy about employees not going to the boss directly, however, in this situationm since you have not been given any direction or response about your future, you can send a letter to HR asking for clarification and see what they state to you.

If you think your race may be a factor then you could file a civil rights complaint through the EEOC or State civil rights office.

West Virgina, is an At Will State so under the law, the employer can terminate any employee at any time or create any policy for employees to follow.

For more information about filing a discrimination or harassment claim in West Virginia, see our page on filing a discrimination complaint: West Virginia

Discrimination/Harassment - State Agency

West Virginia Human Rights Commission

Charleston - Main Office
1321 Plaza East, Suite 108A
Charleston, WV 25301
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>Toll-Free:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/td>
Huntington - Branch Office
801 Madison Avenue, Suite 233
Huntington, WV 25704
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNor(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Buckhannon - Branch Office
Rt. 3, Box 376A
PO Box 460
Buckhannon, WV 26201
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/td>

Web Address:http://www.justanswer.com/employment-law/link?url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.wvf.state.wv.us%2Fwvhrc%2F

Agency Description/Mission: The West Virginia Human Rights Commission receives its legal authority from the West Virginia Human Rights Act and the West Virginia Fair Housing Act. The WVHRC investigates and litigates acts of illegal discrimination in the areas of: Employment, Housing and places of Public Accommodations. The WVHRC investigates complaints of discrimination in employment through authority granted under the West Virginia Human Rights Act, as amended, involving race, sex, age (40 years old and up), disability, religion, color, ancestry, national origin, and blindness.

Discrimination/Harassment - Local Offices of Federal Agency (EEOC)

Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC)
Philadelphia District Office

21 South 5th Street
4th Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19106
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>TTY:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Customer replied 278 days and 15 hours ago.

HR never responded to me when I left a vm asking about my status. My boss in the phone converstion told me that I am not to contact hr about my status that I am to go through her only. She also told me on the phone that it my status change goes through her boss and he was on vacation at the time. He has since come back and I have heard nothing. .As I said before she was very angry and I would be hesitant to send a letter when hr reported to her and never did respond to me.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 278 days and 15 hours ago.

At this point you can either wait or send a letter, it is unfortunate that they are treating you this way, however, if they their is no change after two weeks consider sending a letter to the employer so you have evidence that a request was made, and the letter could help you in the future if terminated, and you are trying to obtain Unemployment Benefits.

Expert TypeEmployment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 4657
Answered: 7/13/2012

Experience: 13 years experience, Union NYSUT lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
160 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC