Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, I signed a noncompete clause as a condition for employment

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6267
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast answers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
very quick response. very satisifed
Positive
Very helpful & I'm able to move forward.
Positive
fast response, thank you
Positive
Thank you for the quick response
Positive
Thank you so much for putting my mind at ease. If you lived in my town I would...
Positive
I was skeptical at first but this was exactly the kind of service I needed:...
Positive
Good prompt answer but I don't really like the fact that you can't use it as...
Positive
Very happy with the service. I thought we could send our own affidavit and proof...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

Hello,
I signed a noncompete clause as a condition for employment with a window cleaning company. I was paid as an independent contractor, by the jjob - using my own tools, and paying my own taxes on my income at the end of the year. I no longer work for that company. I have heard that noncompetes for independent contractors like this are not valid. Also, there was no compensation for the noncompete mentioned. Is this noncompete valid? It seems reasonable as to scope - 1 year, 50 mile radius. This company would never even know I was in business, but I want to know what the legal position would be. Thanks,
Nick

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
I got a legal opinion from someone. They didn't seem to be knowledgeable specifically enough and only told me not to worry about it, that it wouldn't be worth it to sue.

Submitted: 284 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 284 days and 21 hours ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question!

Please clarify: what, exactly, does the non-compete clause say?

Customer replied 284 days and 21 hours ago.

4.3 Nick agrees not to set up in business as a direct competitior of x co. within a radius of 50 miles of x co. austin located at x address for a period of 12 months or 1 year measure of time following the expiration or Termination of this agreement.


4.4 Nick agrees to pay liquidated damages of up to $100,000 if any violation of this paragraph is proved or admitted.


Earlier in the paragraph it limits use of research and confidentiality of trade secrets learned in employ with the company.


I am really hoping it doesn't come down to semantics, that there is a clear line which states that an independent contractor, as opposed to an employee, cannot be held to a noncompete in this case. Thanks,


Nick

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 284 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you. An independent contract can be held accountable to a non-compete agreement. It's not different than any other contract a person would sign.

If you received work/assignments from the company after signing the agreement, the agreement is valid and enforceable.

Since the agreement uses the term "direct competitor" that would suggest that you just cannot bid on the same jobs as the other company.

It didn't say you can't do any work -- you just can't directly compete in that one area.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 6267
Answered: 7/13/2012

Experience: Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
I worked for a co. that my friend owned for 11 years. Part 4/18/2013
Can my company (15 yrs service) cut my pay $5 hr and I still 4/18/2013
I have been a bookkeeper at a company for ten years. Four 4/18/2013
I got laid off 4/12/2012 from my job that I worked for 28 years, 4/18/2013
I was fired as the executive director of a community mental 4/18/2013
Do i qualify for unemployment from quitting my job after my 4/18/2013
I believe that I have been discriminated on for employment 4/18/2013
I am a nurse at a vascular surgeons practice in Texas where 4/18/2013
In brownsville texas - If an employee gets hurt outside work 4/18/2013
My husband was promoted to a VP position in September of 2011 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
228 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan