Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son works at Sals in Cedarburg, Wisconsin. 3 weeks ago

 
Marsha411JD's Avatar
  • Answered by:Marsha411JD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9694
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very sticky situation handled quite well by Marsha411JD. Answered what I need...
Positive
Thank you for clarifying. I appreciate understanding "legally" as opposed to...
Positive
I didn't much like the answers but that's not Marsha's fault, that the fault of...
Positive
She was fantastic! Very quick response and helpful!! Would recommend very much!!
Positive
Great Expert. Quick Consise answer
Positive
she gave me an accurate answer.
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response.
Positive
Not good news, but concise and easily understood.
Positive
Thanks for your help!!!

Customer Question

My son works at Sal's in Cedarburg, Wisconsin. 3 weeks ago he was contacted by Birch Communications to switch Sals account to theirs. He was not the manager but thought he had authority to make the change if it was going to save the company money. He was misled by the person from Birch and thought he was staying with AT&T. When the manager found out what my son did, he demanded that he pay the total fee to switch back to AT&T which was $2500, but later reduced to $1700. This wiped out his account and he lost his job. He is a single father supporting a 3 year old daughter. What can he do at this point?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Wisconsin

Already Tried:
Nothing so fat

Submitted: 285 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 285 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question, however, I will need a bit more information in order to assist you. What does AT&T have to do with your son or Sal's? What do you mean "misled?" Who's account was wiped out and what kind of account was it? What was the specific reason your son was terminated and did he have a written contract?

Thank you

Customer replied 285 days ago.

It is my understanding that AT&T was Sal's telephone service provider. My son was an employee at Sals but not the manager...although the manager did give him certain authority do handle some managerial decisions. My son does not have a formal work contract with Sal's--he is a minimum-wage employee. He made the mistake of saying yes to a telemarketer who convinced him to switch Sal's phone service to another provider. He regrets this action but he claims that he was misled by the telemarketer. I suspect the reason for the large fine was the quick Termination of the contract by Sal's manager when he found out someone (my son) has switch providers. I don't think there was any written contract signed by my son to make this change but I will find out.


Does this help?

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 285 days ago.

Hello again,

The information does help but I don't see where you explained what you meant by "wiped out his account" or exactly what the employer stated to him the reason was for his termination. Can you provide that information and then I can more thoroughly and correctly assist you.

Thank you

Customer replied 285 days ago.

His employer demanded he pay the $1700 immediately. My son gave him $1100 from his bank acount which wiped it out. There were some very harsh words spoken and my son basically told his employer to keep the money owed him for his previous two weeks of work and then angrily left. So I guess there was no formal termination. I am very angry that this telemarketer was able to deceive my son into making a very bad choice which resulted in his loss of employment.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 285 days ago.

Hello again,

Thank you for that information, it was helpful. First, just to get the issue of the telemarketer off of the plate, there is no cause of action against them by your son for their part in this transaction. If anything, the employer might have a cause of action against them if there was Fraud involved. However, your son may have a few options against the employer.

He should, if he hasn't already, try to file for Unemployment Benefits. Although typically an employee that quits their job is not eligible for unemployment benefits, if they can show that they quit for "good cause" then the State will award them UI benefits. In this case, the employer did not have a right to either deduct the loss of money because of your son's mistake or to demand the repayment of the cancellation charges. So, the fact that the employer demanded that he pay this money might be enough to convince the State that he had good cause to quit. Additionally, your son, might try filing a small claims court action for the money that he paid to the employer since the employer did not have a right to payment of that money.

Please let me know if you need clarification of my answer. I would be glad to answer your follow up questions.

You may reply back to me using the Continue the Conversation or Reply to Expert link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

Kindly rate me based solely on my assistance to you in understanding the law, and not based on whether my answer is what you were hoping to hear. I, unfortunately, have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation, and I trust that you can understand how it would be unfair for me to be punished by a (negative rating) ----the first 2 stars/faces----for having been honest with you about the law. Please reply to me and let me know if you are having difficulty with the rating system or even seeing it. Thank you.
Marsha411JD41103.4645896643

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 9694
Answered: 7/12/2012

Experience: Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
I worked for a co. that my friend owned for 11 years. Part 4/18/2013
Can my company (15 yrs service) cut my pay $5 hr and I still 4/18/2013
I have been a bookkeeper at a company for ten years. Four 4/18/2013
I got laid off 4/12/2012 from my job that I worked for 28 years, 4/18/2013
I was fired as the executive director of a community mental 4/18/2013
Do i qualify for unemployment from quitting my job after my 4/18/2013
I believe that I have been discriminated on for employment 4/18/2013
I am a nurse at a vascular surgeons practice in Texas where 4/18/2013
In brownsville texas - If an employee gets hurt outside work 4/18/2013
My husband was promoted to a VP position in September of 2011 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
219 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan