Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My employment was terminated after the CEO announced to a group

 
ScottyMacEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:ScottyMacEsq
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1229
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
What happens if I move back to Ohio within days of it being born?
Positive
Quick and clear answers. Thank you!
Positive
Scotty Was very quick and to the point with my question along with my followup...
Positive
Scotty was very helpful & made me feel comfortable with answering all my...
Positive
Thank you, this was very helpful. I may seek a little more clarification in the...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very helpful input - many thanks.
Positive
Very detailed, very helpful
Positive
Definitely took time to understand my question and offered "usable" information!...

Customer Question

My employment was terminated after the CEO announced to a group of us that our boss was terminated that morning without any warning. I made the comment that it was pretty shitty thing to do. This nurse exceute had been at the hospital for over 35 years and I reacted out of irriability secondary to my PTSD. I apoliged and went to see a psychiatrist and was placed on FMLA. Upon returning from FMLA I was terminated too. I beleive this is in retaliation for my comment. The hospital has a progressive disciplinary process that was not followed. A side effect of my PTSD is the irritabitly and outbursts of anger. The story continues but I do not to bore you. I was offered a severance package of 7 weeks which I refused becasue I knew of others who recieved 12 weeks and they were employed for only 2-3 years and I have been there 8 years. My STD was approved and they now offered me the 12 weeks. My question is do I have an EEOC complaint for termination based on ADA guidelines? If so how do pursue the complaint. I was planning on working there another 10 years, when I turned 67.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Ohio

Already Tried:
I have read the ADA and Uniform Service or Solidiers and Saliors Disability Act.

Submitted: 341 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied341 days and 23 hours ago.


ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.n

ScottyMacEsq :

I'm sorry to hear that. Did they actually know about your PTSD at the time that you responded in this manner?

Customer :

No, The CEO is new. The HR director is new too. However, I did tell them that I was going to seek professional help but they still terminated me.

ScottyMacEsq :

Unfortunately the ADA claim would not be a winning claim. There's support that PTSD is not even covered under the ADA, but even if it is, the ADA does not insulate emotional or violent outbursts blamed on an impairment. An employee who is fired because of outbursts at work directed at fellow employees has no ADA claim. See Little v. Federal Bureau of Investigation, 1 F.3d 255 (4th Cir.1993); Hamilton v. Southern Bell Telephone Company, 136 F.3d 1047 (5th Cir. 1998). And even if it was protected by the ADA, the ADA only requires reasonable accommodations of known disabilities. If the employer does not know about the disability, then there's no accommodation that the employer is obligated to make.

ScottyMacEsq :

Now your better argument, although maybe not a winning one, would be FMLA discrimination. That is, you took FMLA leave, and when you returned, you were terminated. They can allege that you were terminated because of your outburst, but you can say that if that were so, why was the progressive disciplinary process not followed? Basically it can turn around and bite them on the rear.

ScottyMacEsq :

In any event, I would certainly file a discrimination claim based on FMLA retaliation, not based upon ADA discrimination (for the reasons listed above). I don't think that there's any basis for an ADA case, but rather your best claim (although not necessarily a winning one) is the FMLA one.

ScottyMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, and good luck to you!

Customer :

The CEO told me that I violated confidentuality by emailing our former CEO to let him know the CNO was terminated. When in fact several people in the community already knew this information. The CEO had already recurited for the position. In fairness he asked us not to inform our employees until he sent out a memo. I did email our old CEO and told him about the termination of the CNO and that I thought the COO and patient experince director were underminding the CNO and therefore she was terminated. This hospital is an affiliate of the Cleveland Clinic and it is my opinion that the new CEO was hired to make the community hospital a part of the clevelnad clinic. It has a very successful drug and alcohol facility and the hospital could become a clinic making all patients drive 60 miles to a cleveland Clinic Hospital.

ScottyMacEsq :

Again, if they violated the employment policy regarding progressive disciplinary action, that gives you a good way to overcome any "non retaliatory" explanation for this action, and argue that their actions were "pretextual". If anything, it might get you a better severance.

ScottyMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, and good luck to you!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 1229
Answered: 7/12/2012

Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
214 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan