Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was laid off from a long-term job on March 31, 2012 for lack

 
JudgeLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:JudgeLaw
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 93.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1460
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I had a consumer matter that I needed advice on. I received immediate help and...
Positive
Quick, good answer. Thanks for the help
Positive
We are contacting a lawyer for Breach of Contract suit
Positive
thank you very much!
Positive
When I finally talked with Law Guy ,he returned the answers fast but it did take...
Positive
LawGuy answered my questions in a timely manner, and clarified what I needed to...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Superfast reply
Positive
Very patient with all of the follow-up questions. I can't say I liked the...

Customer Question

I was laid off from a long-term job on March 31, 2012 for lack of work (reduction in force). I was given three months severance. On April 1, I interviewed for a new position with a large corporation. Two weeks later I was told (verbally) that I was hired and that I would start to work soon. As a result I never filed for unemployment from my previous job. My first day of employment was May 8, 2012. Unfortunately, the new job is not working out. It's something I did years ago and enjoyed. Now, at age 57 and after more than nine years in another field, it is no longer enjoyable and I'm having to relearn a lot more than I expected. Also, I'm being harshly criticize by one supervisor and being given contradictory instructions by another. I want to resign, but I need to know if I could still draw unemployment on the job I left at the end of March. This is in the state of Georgia. Thanks.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Georgia

Already Tried:
Working harder, studying, trying to work things out.

Submitted: 341 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied341 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. If you require clarification, please feel free to post a follow up question.

Unfortunately, if you leave you current employment voluntarily, you will not be eligible for unemployment. Even if you had filed immediately, leaving a subsequent job voluntarily would disqualify you from any benefits you qualified for from the previous RDF.

If you are being treated in a discriminatory manner due to your age you may have a claim against your current employer, but, unfortunately, you unemployment benefits are not available in this type of situation.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.2 %
Accepts: 1460
Answered: 7/12/2012

Experience: Over 25 years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
185 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan