Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can a county employer (Sheriffs Office) require a reservist or guardsman to take vac

 
Marsha411JD's Avatar
  • Answered by:Marsha411JD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9763
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I understand, Thank You.
Positive
Very sticky situation handled quite well by Marsha411JD. Answered what I need...
Positive
Thank you for clarifying. I appreciate understanding "legally" as opposed to...
Positive
I didn't much like the answers but that's not Marsha's fault, that the fault of...
Positive
She was fantastic! Very quick response and helpful!! Would recommend very much!!
Positive
Great Expert. Quick Consise answer
Positive
she gave me an accurate answer.
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response.
Positive
Not good news, but concise and easily understood.

Customer Question

Can a county employer (Sheriff's Office) require a reservist or guardsman to take vaction days to attend their drill weekend when their work schedule would include them working those days? What is the specific law regulating this? I was under the impression they had to rearrange your work schedule.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New Jersey

Already Tried:
Working with the employer, refering them to USERRA

Submitted: 307 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 307 days and 15 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you for the information. Under USERRA an employer man not require a servicemember to use their paid vacation leave when the servicemember needs to take time off for military duty purposes. The specific section of the Act is: Title 38, United States Code section 4316(d). You can see that provision at: http://www.dol.gov/vets/usc/vpl/usc38.htm#4316 This is the subsection that I am referring to:

(d) Any person whose employment with an employer is interrupted by a period of service in the uniformed services shall be permitted, upon request of that person, to use during such period of service any vacation, annual, or similar leave with pay accrued by the person before the commencement of such service. No employer may require any such person to use vacation, annual, or similar leave during such period of service.

If you cannot work this out with your employer, which you should be able to if you speak to someone in HR, then you can file a complaint with the U.S. DOL (VETS). You can find out more about that at: http://www.dol.gov/elaws/vets/userra/remedies.asp

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions for me.

You may reply back to me using the Continue the Conversation or Reply to Expert link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

Kindly rate me based solely on my assistance to you in understanding the law, and not based on whether my answer is what you were hoping to hear. I, unfortunately, have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation, and I trust that you can understand how it would be unfair for me to be punished by a (negative rating) ----the first 2 stars/faces----for having been honest with you about the law. Please reply to me and let me know if you are having difficulty with the rating system or even seeing it. Thank you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 9763
Answered: 7/12/2012

Experience: Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
Can a non-union employee be hired for a union position over 5/9/2013
i have a letter saying i claimed unemployement while working 5/9/2013
Please let me know for the purpose of filing a complaint with 5/9/2013
I'm an employee of a computer retail firm. My job is to provide 5/9/2013
I am Safety Manager a illegle drug found in large workplace 5/9/2013
I have worked for an employer since 9 July 2012, I have not 5/9/2013
My friend is a shop steward for a local sewer plant which is 5/9/2013
I work as an hourly employee for a private company doing behavior 5/8/2013
I have been off work with a medical problem for two weeks on 5/8/2013
we have a new general manager at our transportation maintenance 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
84 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan