Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I believe I have very good evidence of age and sex discrimination

 

Customer Question

I believe I have very good evidence of age and sex discrimination against me but when I contacted an attorney, I was told the Florida judges favor employers and that it would cost me a lot of money since it isn't done on a contingency basis.

Why is it that this is NOT done on a contingency basis?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
After contacting that attorney, nothing.

Submitted: 277 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 277 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi

It is always at the discretion of an attorney to decide to take a matter on a contingency. There are no laws or hard and fast rules as when a contingency case needs to be taken.

When were you fired? If it has been within the last 180 days and the company has more than 20 employees, I suggest you will want to review the EEOC Complaint process, file a complaint and then if they investigate and issue you a Notice of Right to Sue, contact the Florida Bar Association - here - for a referral service and explain you have a Notice of Right to Sue. That should get you an attorney who will discuss a contingency basis.


Please note that if you need more information, you can use the Reply to Expert to Continue the Conversation. Otherwise, I would appreciate positive ratings so that I get credit for my time and information. This will NOT close your question. It will remain active for future follow ups.

If you cannot see where to Rate me, please let me know so I can report it to the administrators of the site.

Thank you.Samuel-II41100.9322606134

Customer replied 277 days and 16 hours ago.

I was fired in November 2011 but I have maintained notes. As for firing me, it wasn't anything based on discrimination but rather claiming I was sleeping when I was not. The Unemployment official ruled there was not enough evidence to prove I was sleeping so I was allowed to collect unemployment compensation. I know Florida is a "Right to Work" state and employees can be fired for any or no reason whatsoever. But to be falsely accused of sleeping and not be able to take action against the employer stinks.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 277 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi

I am sorry for your situation. Unfortunately, you would not have any legal recourse. If there was something you could do, I would tell you what that is. However, as it stands there appears to be no recourse.

Please note that if you need more information, you can use the Reply to Expert to Continue the Conversation. Otherwise, I would appreciate positive ratings so that I get credit for my time and information. This will NOT close your question. It will remain active for future follow ups.

If you cannot see where to Rate me, please let me know so I can report it to the administrators of the site.

Thank you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.0 %
Accepts: 1424
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: Lawyer for 20 years

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
196 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC