Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi my husband is a retired city work who has a monthly pension,

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 95.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9272
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
He replied fast, and his answer mirrored exactly what I wanted to do.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very quick and helpful response
Positive
It was a complete and correct answer. It was exactly what I needed to move...
Positive
Expert seemed extremely knowledgeable and patient.
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
I want to know if this answer is correct when considering & after reading SDCL...

Customer Question

Hi my husband is a retired city work who has a monthly pension, we will be filing for divorce in a few months. We are trying to keep this a no fault friendly divorce, since their is nothing of value. Our question is we have been married 31 years come November, besides his pension ck, he works full time,and has a pt commision 2nd job. I only work pt and make not even 600.00 month take home, My questions are as follows: Am I entitled to 1/2 of his pension check when divorced? And is 1/2 based before or after taxes and insurance taken out? or if it is based on a percentage, is that percentage based before or after taxes and insurance is taken out. Would I be entiltled to be kept on his health insurance as well?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Illinois

Already Tried:
independent lawyers and received diffferent answers

Submitted: 318 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied318 days and 12 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma. You are entitled to 1/2 the pension and should seek to have it included in the judgment. It would normally be half of the gross/pre tax but this can be negotiated. Court will often also permit you to be left on health insurance. This can vary from 6 months to several years.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.0 %
Accepts: 9272
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping employers and employees

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied317 days and 6 hours ago.

i just want you to know, i also talk with the pension board, and they told me i'm not automatically entitled to 1/2 my husbands pension check? if is only if the judge awards it, or my soon to be ex and I agree on 1/2. I am confused

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied317 days and 6 hours ago.

Only if the judge awards. It is not automatic, which is why it is important to ask the court and make sure it is expressly included in your award.

 
Tweet

6 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
I have a friend who works for a large corporation and was just 5/22/2013
Would a veterinarian in the state of Alabama have any protection 5/22/2013
Hello. I am a dj that works as an independent contractor for 5/22/2013
I worked in Virginia and I was terminated for a False positive 5/22/2013
My old employer gave me a 40,000 promotional bonus for going 5/22/2013
My position was eliminated along w/ three others at an industry 5/22/2013
Is it ok to pay reimbursable expenses like mileage, tolls etc 5/22/2013
If we had a processing fee that is required to go to work, 5/22/2013
Is there wiggle room with repaying an on-boarding bonus? I 5/22/2013
I am an HR Administrator in a company that offers Tuition Reimbursement. 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
70 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan