Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I WAS HIRED FOR A POSITION AS A FLOOR FINISHER IN A HOSPITAL.AFTER

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7301
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful with answering my legal questions thoroughly and completely. I am...
Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

I WAS HIRED FOR A POSITION AS A FLOOR FINISHER IN A HOSPITAL.AFTER SIX MONTHS OF EMPLOYMENT.IHAVE ONLY WORKED IN THIS POSITION TWO OR THREE TIMES .I DO EVERY THING BUT WHAT I WAS HIRED TODO. THIS PUTS MY HEALTH IN DANGER DUE TONO TRAINING

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Illinois

Already Tried:
IHAVE TOLD SUPERVISORS AND ASSITANT DIRECTOR IWAS NOT TRAINED FOR THIS POSITION. JOB HAS BECOME UNTENABLE.DO I QUALIFY FOR UNEMPLOMENT

Submitted: 310 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 310 days and 3 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

How does the work you are performing put your health in danger?

Customer replied 310 days and 2 hours ago.

i come in contact with bio hazardous materials,such as blood ,urine linen and a inviroment that contains all types of disease daily

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 310 days and 2 hours ago.

I see.

Normally when an employee quits, they have the burden to prove that the working environment was so poor that a reasonable person would have been compelled to quit, or unemployment benefits will be denied.

So what you need to do normally is to document all your efforts to get the employer to place you in the position for which you were trained. That means that you should communicate in writing with the employer so it is documented and can later be presented as proof to the commission if necessary.

Letters to those responsible for your job placement should be drafted requesting that you be placed in the position for which you were hired and trained, and not be required to perform tasks that are dangerous to your health and for which you have no training.

Any other efforts you make in an effort to compel the employer to place you in the job for which you were hired would typically make it more likely that the commission will approve your application for unemployment benefits since employees are not normally required to accept jobs for which they are not trained or are not consistent with their experience.

Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

If you experience technical problems, please let me know or contact support@justanswer.com

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 7301
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
Can a non-union employee be hired for a union position over 5/9/2013
i have a letter saying i claimed unemployement while working 5/9/2013
Please let me know for the purpose of filing a complaint with 5/9/2013
I'm an employee of a computer retail firm. My job is to provide 5/9/2013
I am Safety Manager a illegle drug found in large workplace 5/9/2013
I have worked for an employer since 9 July 2012, I have not 5/9/2013
My friend is a shop steward for a local sewer plant which is 5/9/2013
I work as an hourly employee for a private company doing behavior 5/8/2013
I have been off work with a medical problem for two weeks on 5/8/2013
we have a new general manager at our transportation maintenance 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
218 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan