Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

working for a real estate firm that marketed my services for

 
Brent Blanchard's Avatar
  • Answered by:Brent Blanchard
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 143
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much...I will make do (or perhaps make do do) with this answer! ...
Positive
Thank you. I know you dont have the whole contract in front of you but you have...
Positive
Thank you! I have one follow up question.
Positive
good examples, really helps you understand what he is saying
Positive
Excellent!How much was I charged besides the $43 and now on 7 days free, so am...
Positive
good job
Positive
thank you this was very helpful it gave me alot of ideas to try to work with the...
Positive
Clear, concise advice.

Customer Question

working for a real estate firm that marketed my services for a fee and whom has decided after ten years no longer to market me and I think this is do to my age. I fell I am experiencing age discrimination.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
talking to department head

Submitted: 298 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 298 days and 3 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you so much for this opportunity to try and be of service to you today.

Wisdom...compassion..empathy. These are more than words for me. They are my promise to you.

I am a licensed attorney and registered nurse. I will do my best to provide you an honest and accurate answer to your important legal question.

QUESTION: "I fell I am experiencing age discrimination."

ANSWER: First of all, please allow me to take a moment and say that I am genuinely sorry for all you have been through with this ordeal. I mean every word of that, and I deeply regret the obvious serious obstacles occasioned by this situation. Accordingly, I am pleased to share some good news with you in that a solution does exist. You have a right to a workplace free of unlawful discrimination and/or harassment as defined by law, which are both categories specifically protected by federal law. When it comes to age, those 40 and above are afforded such protection as a class. In terms of taking action, the remedy prescribed by law is exclusive, meaning if you want to assert your rights and secure an authoritative and official determination as to your particular workplace, this is done through the U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission. Everything you need is provided here for free: Filing A Charge. You have six months from the last incident in which to file, meaning there is still plenty of time to act. As the investigation unfolds, you may receive what is called a "Right to Sue Letter". At that time, you would confer with legal counsel about filing civil litigation (lawsuit in Court). As to your first step, however, that would be to file your claim as soon as possible.

Truly, you do deserve better treatment. I hope you see justice accomplished.

Please remember to rate my answer as "OK SERVICE", "GOOD SERVICE" or "EXCELLENT SERVICE. This is the only way I receive any credit for my efforts in trying to help you. If you feel the need to click either "Bad Service" or "Poor Service", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY button (not RELIST) with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek. In rating my work, please realize that I am merely the messenger, meaning I do not write the laws and can only report them to you. Placing a BONUS is a nice way of expressing appreciation and will be most gratefully appreciated to allow me to continue helping customers!

Join thousands of satisfied customers by adding me to your bookmarks/favorites: LawInfoNow. Just type your future question in the text box to direct it to my personal attention.

Customer replied 298 days and 3 hours ago.

Keep in mind that I am not actually an employee. I simply paid them based on the number of appointments they set up for me plus a fee for their services. This has been ongoing for about ten years. Is your answer still valid?

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 298 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello again,

Thanks for writing back -- good to hear from you.

You are quite welcome -- my pleasure to be of some service!

I will be glad to comment further -- please see below.

Kindly just let me know if you are having any problem with submitting your favorable rating (acceptance) of my answer on the honor system. I would be glad to help out if so or ask our support team for assistance if needed. I mention this only because I have seen some confusion and the last thing I want is to see you encounter any frustration.

QUESTION: "Is your answer still valid?"

ANSWER: Thanks for the clarification and I apologize if I misunderstood. Please believe me when I say I am truly sorry, but I would rather be upfront and candid and hopefully save you even greater difficulties down the road. Unfortunately, the law I described does not apply in such non-employment situations.

Take care and thanks again for choosing our service!

Join thousands of satisfied customers by adding me to your bookmarks/favorites: LawInfoNow. Just type your future question in the text box to direct it to my personal attention.

Customer replied 298 days and 2 hours ago.

Really. It is much like a temporary service. They actually refer me to the client, make/set the appointment and then send the information to me to follow up and do the job. Just as one works under a broker as a Realtor and as such is treated as a subcontractor.. it is much the same except I don't share commissions.. I,in fact, pay them for the service. Not a lot of difference.

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 298 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello again,

Thanks for writing back -- good to hear from you.

I have opted out (without charge). My fellow legal expert colleagues are able to view your additional eight questions and answer in their discretion.

Due to a feature of the computer system (nothing to do with you as a customer), there may be a delay until you see my "official" opt out actually indicated as such.


It was a pleasure interacting with you. I would like to wish you all the best and truly hope you see this matter resolved.

Take care and thanks again for choosing our service!

[Please do not reply to this post as doing so will delay handling of your inquiry.]

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 298 days ago.

Thank you for your question.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.

Please remember to rate the level of service provided by my answer only when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION link (to the right of the ratings box) with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the information you seek.


Nothing in your questions or follow-up appears to bring the situation you describe into the realm of "employment". Self-employed independent contractors who make their own hours and choose their own methods and use their own tools, supplies and transportation just don't become employees of any service they might happen to use to identify leads.

In a different setting, UPS some years ago tried to NOT have some drivers be "employees", but almost-famously lost a large Overtime *wages* case with hundreds (thousands?) of people who they tried to claim were independent contractors, driving UPS's vehicles and with UPS paying for all the fuel. Applying the "walks like a duck" test, the court, among other things, said that if management was controlling so much detail, including the order of delivery on routes (take Edison Street next, instead of skipping to the end and working your way back, for example) and right down to the color so socks they could wear, the *facts* and *level of control* equaled employee status, not independent contractor status.

Many sales-type positions are much the opposite of the UPS case. Fair employment laws don't apply there.

To get a definitive answer, you would need to have an attorney personally quiz you on ALL of the facts and factors which would help or hurt a potential case. That is more than what we can do here, and would take from 30 to 90 minutes to work out in a personal consultation.

Thank you.

BAB.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.4 %
Accepts: 143
Answered: 7/7/2012

Experience: Twelve years of experience in employment law matters, representing both employees and employers.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
I worked for a co. that my friend owned for 11 years. Part 4/18/2013
Can my company (15 yrs service) cut my pay $5 hr and I still 4/18/2013
I have been a bookkeeper at a company for ten years. Four 4/18/2013
I got laid off 4/12/2012 from my job that I worked for 28 years, 4/18/2013
I was fired as the executive director of a community mental 4/18/2013
Do i qualify for unemployment from quitting my job after my 4/18/2013
I believe that I have been discriminated on for employment 4/18/2013
I am a nurse at a vascular surgeons practice in Texas where 4/18/2013
In brownsville texas - If an employee gets hurt outside work 4/18/2013
My husband was promoted to a VP position in September of 2011 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
184 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan