How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
Satisfied Customers: 7362
Experience: JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a formal complaint that is under investigation right

Customer Question

I have a formal complaint that is under investigation right now and it is dragging on for ever. I almost feel as though they are trying to make me quit. My question is, do I have to wait for this investigation to be completed to go to court because I have a solid case and there is no way I will lose this case, really there is no way I will lose this case. Plus the stuff they have done to me since I have filed is unbelievable. I really want this over as soon as possible so I can move on because with the stunts they are pulling I am truly unsure how far they will go. I do need to get out of there as soon as possible before I get physically hurt.

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 12 months ago.

Hi, thanks for your inquiry! I have been practicing employment law for 17+ years and have specific experience with issues like yours. I have been a stage 4 (highest) professional lawyer with the Company for nearly 4 years, and enjoy giving top knotch answers to all of my customers. I am happy to share with you my decades of experience as I donate my time here.

Can you please clarify for me what type of complaint you filed with the EEOC?

------

Please note that I have not yet answered your question. That is because this is one of those times where additional information is necessary or prudent. I have requested this additional information from you in order that a most thorough and accurate answer may be provided and I look forward to your response. In the meantime, I will be researching any related issues as necessary for that thorough answer, to ensure that there are no recent legal changes that could effect my answer, as well as drafting portions of the answer for you. Thus, if you don't see my response right away, after you provide your reply, please don't be concerned. Once I respond, you should be getting an email notification (or other) so you can come back and receive that answer. Thank you, and I look forward to assisting you.



Repeat reminder: Due to rules of our states, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information in order that you may have a starting point for helping yourself and and better pursuing the details you need.





Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I hope you are still around. OK, I currently have a Formal discrimination complaint in with EEOC however; I am now filing a Reprisal Complaint with the DoD IG office. My EEOC and the IG office that sits in the building with my HQ is not being very responsive. Go figure. DoD IG seems to be playing ball, we will see but if they don't. What are my options?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7360
    JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7360
    JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    11569
    20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9855
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg INFOLAWYER's Avatar

    INFOLAWYER

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    95.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9295
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Jagcorps_esq's Avatar

    Jagcorps_esq

    Employment Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8552
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KU/KUMI95/2010-12-18_31940_20095644321kumar.jpg wallstreetfighter's Avatar

    wallstreetfighter

    Employment Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4804
    13 years experience, Union NYSUT lawyer