Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If an employee works four (4) days for 38 hours, can an employer

 
VAMD, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:VAMD, Esq.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 829
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Positive
Positive
It is still an active prescription I was making sure what my options are,...
Positive
Excellent information presented in an easy to unstand way
Positive
VAMD was very thorough in his answers and very helpful. Highly recommended!
Positive
my expert answered the question..I asked a clarification question..and they...
Positive
This is a good service, very helpful. thanks
Positive
Thank you for the reply. You answered my question perfectly.
Positive
Excellent resource as always.
Positive
I am blown away at how informative this was. He knows his law, he is a God...

Customer Question

If an employee works four (4) days for 38 hours, can an employer pay only two (2) hours PTO time for the fifth day? Thank you.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
I don't know where to look. The company will only pay for forty (40) hours; they don't want employees "make money".

Submitted: 346 days and 23 hours ago via EmployeeIssues.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied346 days and 23 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

Is there any way that you can clarify your question? I'm a little unclear what you're asking. Are you saying that the employer forces the employee to take PTO for the unworked 2 hours so that the employer pays for 40 hours?

Customer replied346 days and 23 hours ago.

An employee works for 38 hours in four days and wants to take, say Friday off as a PTO day, the company will only pay for 2 hours, not for 8 hours. The company will only pay for a total of 40 hours - between working hours and PTO time.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied346 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi again. Thank you for the clarification.

I'm sorry to say that what you describe is lawful. The employer is allowed to have restrictions on when PTO can be used. Accordingly, the employer can adopt a policy whereby PTO cannot be used to pay an employee beyond 40 hours per week. If that's not the answer that you were hoping for, then I am truly sorry, but please understand that it would be unfair to you (and unprofessional of me) to provide you with anything less than a truthful response. With that in mind, I hope that you found value in my answer. If your concerns were not satisfactorily addressed, then feel free to let me know, as I will be happy to clarify my answer. In the meantime, please remember to give me positive feedback so that I will receive credit for my time (doing so does not end our discussion).

Thank you and good luck!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.7 %
Accepts: 829
Answered: 7/7/2012

Experience: Licensed to Practice Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied343 days and 8 hours ago.

I'm still on the above sitution. It only mentions in the employee handbook, that you only can take 4 or 8 hours increments. Shouldn't they mention it in their handbook about only paying for a TOTAL of 40 hours?

Picture
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied343 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi again.

No, they do not have to state that they will only pay for a total of 40 hours in their handbook. Whatever the handbook states must be followed, but not every policy needs to be in the handbook.

 
Tweet

Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
82 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan