Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been placed on an employee improvement plan in an at-will

 
SavyLawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:SavyLawyer
  • Employment Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 931
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
This attorney truly is "savy" & helped me tremendously. He truly is very sharp...
Positive
fast and to the point
Positive
quick and easy...awesome!
Positive
thorough answer. thank you
Positive
concise answer
Positive
The response was quick and to the point, and covered exactly what I needed to...
Positive
good advice
Positive
Determined that it would be in my best interest to move forward and gave me...
Positive
Quick replys
Positive
Very helpful in advising direction.

Customer Question

I have been placed on an employee improvement plan in an at-will state. What are my rights in this situation?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Iowa

Already Tried:
I am trying to meet the criteria/goals set forth in the plan but having problems.

Submitted: 283 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  SavyLawyer replied 283 days and 4 hours ago.


SavyLawyer :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer.

SavyLawyer :

Unfortunately, in the absence of a contract or union collective bargaining agreement, the rights of an employee are limited in the workplace. An employee who employee's someone At Will has the right to change the terms and conditions of the workplace, including imposing an improvement plan or disciplining the employee as they see fit.

SavyLawyer :

The employee does have the right not to be treated differently because of their race, religion, national origin, gender, age, or disability. Other than that, the employee has very few rights, and may be disciplined at-will by the employer.

SavyLawyer :

I wish I had better news for you but, unfortunately, Employment Law very much favors the employer in most of the United States.

SavyLawyer :

If you do suspect discriminatory treatment based on one of the above categories, you have the right to file a charge discrimination with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission at:

SavyLawyer :

www.EEOC.gov

SavyLawyer :

Thank you for the opportunity to answer your question.

SavyLawyer :

If you do not have any further questions (please let me know if you do), please remember to RATE my answer AT LEAST 3 out of 5, so that I can receive credit for my work.

Customer :
SavyLawyer :

Good luck to you.

Expert TypeEmployment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 931
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: Licensed to practice law, I have experience in Employment, Appeals, and Landlord/Tenant Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
209 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC