Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

can employer cancel family health coverage of full time em

 
Marsha411JD's Avatar
  • Answered by:Marsha411JD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9671
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very sticky situation handled quite well by Marsha411JD. Answered what I need...
Positive
Thank you for clarifying. I appreciate understanding "legally" as opposed to...
Positive
I didn't much like the answers but that's not Marsha's fault, that the fault of...
Positive
She was fantastic! Very quick response and helpful!! Would recommend very much!!
Positive
Great Expert. Quick Consise answer
Positive
she gave me an accurate answer.
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response.
Positive
Not good news, but concise and easily understood.
Positive
Thanks for your help!!!

Customer Question

can employer cancel family health coverage of full time employee?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Jersey

Already Tried:
various websites

Submitted: 285 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 285 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello,

In order to assist you I will need a bit more information. Why was the coverage canceled? Did the employer end their health benefits plan, was the employee off of work for an extended period, or what?

Thank you

Customer replied 285 days and 2 hours ago.

i work for a dermatologist and he did not end everyones plan just mine. he said he can not afford my coverage anymore. i can pay for half or find it else where. He has not cancelled anyone elses

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 285 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello again,

Thank you for that information, however, it leads me to a few more questions so that I can help you. Can you tell me how many employees your employer has? Also is this policy not a "group" plan. In other words, did the doctor just agree to pay for each individual up to a certain amount? What do you think makes you different in his eyes? Are you full time and do the same job as the other workers who still have insurance?

Customer replied 285 days and 2 hours ago.

the office has about 15 employees. it is a group insurance. he offers the insurance for the employee, but in my case since i do have a family i did take a pay cut when i was hired to get the family health plan. I have been working there for 7 years full time. He decided that it was to expensive since we moved into a new office and cannot afford my insurance unless i take another pay decrease of $4 an hour.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 285 days and 1 hours ago.

Hello again,

Thank you for that information. There would be no way for me to say for sure exactly what is going on hear without all of the facts from both sides, but in general it is unlawful to exclude an employee who otherwise qualifies under a group health plan. The law that governs most employers is ERISA, which is the Federal law that governs fringe benefits, including group health insurance.

I asked you about your job, because an employer can include or exclude certain classes of employees. For example, an employer could say all salaried workers get group health benefits, but hourly workers don't. Or all administrative workers receive benefits, but laborers don't. Those are just some examples. You can find more information at: http://www.state.nj.us/dobi/division_insurance/ihcseh/sehguide/whatis.html

In addition, an employer cannot discriminate against an employee is NJ simply because the person is a member of a protected class under employment discrimination laws.

I can't guess what your employer's intentions or motivations are, but you have a few options. One is to contact a local Employment Law attorney who handles ERISA issues to assist you with this issue and deal with your employer. The other is to file a complaint with the Employee Benefits Security Administration of the U.S. DOL, which enforces ERISA. Assuming that you do not fall into the exceptions of coverage which are at the link I provided, you should be covered. The fact that it costs more for you is not a legitimate deciding factor for your employer.


Here is an explanation as provided by the DOL:

An employer is permitted to limit the offer of coverage to employees by class, subject to some limitations. Classes must be based on bona fide conditions of employment – for instance, hours worked per week, salary versus Hourly Wage, or union versus non-union.* But for purposes of meeting the participation requirement, all eligible employees are considered in the count. For example, if an employer with 30 eligible employees – 15 of whom work 35 hours per week and 15 of whom work 30 hours per week – wants to offer coverage only to employees working 35 hours per week, he may do so, but the group must meet the participation requirement based on 30 eligible employees. So, at least 23 employees must be covered under the employer’s group health plans(s) or another group health plan, Medicare, Medicaid or NJFamilyCare for the employer to meet the participation requirement.



You may reply back to me using the Continue the Conversation or Reply to Expert link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

Please recognize that the rating system only gives me credit for working with you when you click one of the 3 stars/faces on the right. Also, kindly rate me based solely on my assistance to you in understanding the law, and not based on whether my answer is what you were hoping to hear. I have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation, and I trust that you can understand how it would be unfair for me to be punished by a (negative rating) ----the first 2 stars/faces----for having been honest with you about the law. Please reply to me and let me know if you are having difficulty with the rating system or even seeing it. Thank you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 9671
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
205 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC