Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I took a drug test at work since they had suspicious reason

 
SavyLawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:SavyLawyer
  • Employment Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 946
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
This attorney truly is "savy" & helped me tremendously. He truly is very sharp...
Positive
fast and to the point
Positive
quick and easy...awesome!
Positive
thorough answer. thank you
Positive
concise answer
Positive
The response was quick and to the point, and covered exactly what I needed to...
Positive
good advice
Positive
Determined that it would be in my best interest to move forward and gave me...
Positive
Quick replys
Positive
Very helpful in advising direction.

Customer Question

I took a drug test at work since they had suspicious reason that I was using, I had a very stressful day and they thought I was strung out on something.

The lab sent the results to my employer and I hadn't seen them. I was informed that I had turned in a positive sample and I was being fired. I'm not on any Drugs so I went back to the same exact lab for a retest and was told I didn't need to because my sample was clean. I have a copy of the results with me now and they indeed do show as negative on everything tested for. I called my old employer back and told them what was going on and they deny knowing it was negative and that they were told it was positive.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Kansas

Submitted: 289 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  SavyLawyer replied 289 days and 10 hours ago.


SavyLawyer :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer.

SavyLawyer :

Did the positive drug test results in any way change your former employer's mind?

SavyLawyer :

Also, was there an Employment Contract of any kind in place?

Customer :

The positives test results were the reason he gave for Termination

Customer :

The results were negative though

Customer :

No contract

SavyLawyer :

Sorry, I meant negative results. Ok, in the absence of an employment contract, generally an employee is employed at-will, meaning that the terms and conditions of the employment can be changed At Will, up to and including termination. What this unfortunately means is that, even where the termination was based on a mistake, it is still within an employer's rights to do so and they are not obligated to retain the employee once a mistake is caught.

SavyLawyer :

While this is admittedly unfair, labor and Employment Law heavily favors the employer in such situations. So long as the employer is not committing unlawful race, national origin, gender, age, or disability discrimination, they can terminate an employee for almost any reason, even if that reason turns out to be a mistake.

SavyLawyer :

On the other hand, if the results were improperly reported to the employer, then the employee may have grounds for a defamation suit against the lab. Defamation occurs where someone (such as this lab) "publishes", either verbally or in writing, false or misleading information about you to a third party (such as an employer), and damages ensue (such as Loss of Wages).

SavyLawyer :

So, while there may be no recourse against the employer, a suit for defamation may be an option against the lab. Keep in mind, however, that this would require some type of proof that false information was given about you.

Customer :

Ok, my boss just called and, the labs "instant" results showed as false positive and the detailed results came back as negative

SavyLawyer :

If the employer takes you back, then there is no grounds for action. If, however, you are still without a job, that "false positive" still might be enough to take action against the lab.

SavyLawyer :

If you do need to consult with an attorney in person, the Kansas State Bar Association has a referral service at:

SavyLawyer :

http://www.ksbar.org/displaycommon.cfm?an=1&subarticlenbr=8

Customer :

Thank you

SavyLawyer :

You are welcome. I hope this helps, and let me know if you have any further questions. Otherwise, please remember to RATE my answer AT LEAST 3 out of 5, so that I can receive credit for my work.

SavyLawyer :

Good luck to you.

Expert TypeEmployment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 946
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: Licensed to practice law, I have experience in Employment, Appeals, and Landlord/Tenant Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
I worked for a co. that my friend owned for 11 years. Part 4/18/2013
Can my company (15 yrs service) cut my pay $5 hr and I still 4/18/2013
I have been a bookkeeper at a company for ten years. Four 4/18/2013
I got laid off 4/12/2012 from my job that I worked for 28 years, 4/18/2013
I was fired as the executive director of a community mental 4/18/2013
Do i qualify for unemployment from quitting my job after my 4/18/2013
I believe that I have been discriminated on for employment 4/18/2013
I am a nurse at a vascular surgeons practice in Texas where 4/18/2013
In brownsville texas - If an employee gets hurt outside work 4/18/2013
My husband was promoted to a VP position in September of 2011 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
82 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan