How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
Satisfied Customers: 27568
Experience: JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my brother in law has worked for his company for 18 years and

Resolved Question:

my brother in law has worked for his company for 18 years and is now forced to sign a letter that says he agrees to work 24 hours/week as a part time employee. The letter also says that your employment is not for any specific length of time. He is 59 his supervisor is in his 30s he is the oldest employee in the company. He has to have the letter/contract signed and back to them no later than Monday or they will let him go as fired with no severance pay which was company policcy based on number of years with the company. Should he sign the letter or get an attorney to assit his decision ASAP?

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Tina replied 12 months ago.

Hello and welcome,

The company does have a policy to pay severance but they are refusing to pay your brother-in-law any severance if he is terminated?

What is their stated reason for taking this action?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

I have a copy of the letter, but can not send attachements here. The stated reason is well we gave the severance package to our executives that were let go. They are making him become a part time employee 24 hours a week instead of letting him go. If he does not agree he can be let go. If he signs the agreement it says their is no longevity or time assured of employment. He does not know what to do. Big copany British owned environmental company

Expert:  Tina replied 12 months ago.

I see.

Because of his age, there could be a cause of action against the company for age discrimination if he is being treated less favorably than similarly situated employees who are significantly younger. If this is not occurring, then the fact that he is an older worker would typically be irrelevant since the company is permitted to reduce an employee's hours and provide less favorably terms of employment based on business needs.

However, if there is any reason to believe that age discrimination may be involved, he certainly should promptly contact a local employment law attorney to represent him in this matter.

Unless there is language in the "offer" from the employer indicating he agrees to waive any of his rights, he could sign the document acknowledging that he has received it without actually waiving his right to pursue a claim for age discrimination if one exists.

In addition, if this new "offer" is significantly less pay than his current job, such that he would be taking at least a 20% pay cut if he accepts these terms, then he could refuse the offer and collect unemployment benefits normally.

It would be best though if he consults further with a local attorney before making a final decision, as they would be in a better position to review relevant documents in this case and advise him further.

Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

Tina, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
Satisfied Customers: 27568
Experience: JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.
Tina and 7 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7360
    JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7360
    JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    11569
    20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9855
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg INFOLAWYER's Avatar

    INFOLAWYER

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    95.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9295
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Jagcorps_esq's Avatar

    Jagcorps_esq

    Employment Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8552
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KU/KUMI95/2010-12-18_31940_20095644321kumar.jpg wallstreetfighter's Avatar

    wallstreetfighter

    Employment Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4804
    13 years experience, Union NYSUT lawyer