Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

RR-CSV

 

Customer Question

I have worked for my emplyer for 28 years. The son bought the company from his father. Since he took over every empolyee, except myself, has been given wage at least 1 wage increase. I am the only female employee and run the office by myself. When I mention a raise her refers to a bonus that we should get at the end of the year. No one else has had to wait for the end of the year.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Connecticut

Already Tried:
nothing yet

Submitted: 318 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied318 days and 11 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you for the information. Can you tell me what your specific question is? Also, will you please tell me how many employees does the company have? Are you the only employee that does administrative duties? What does everyone else do in general?

Thank you

Customer replied318 days and 11 hours ago.

What do you mean by my specific question? Isn't it obvious. 9 employees. Yes as I said I am the only office staff. The balance of the emplyees work in the electric motor shop.

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied318 days and 11 hours ago.

Assumptions are always dangerous and attorneys do not generally make those. I have been doing this for many years and I can see many issues, but only wanted to address what you needed help with. In any event, I can tell that we might not be suited to work together, so I will opt out and let one of my colleagues assist you. No need to reply to me, they will let you know when they have an answer for you.

Picture
Expert:  MDLaw replied318 days and 11 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for using the JA website. Please remember that this site is intended to provide general legal information only.

I see that your previous expert has opted out of assisting you any further. You mention that there are nine employees but you do not say what legal information you are seeking.

Customer replied318 days and 10 hours ago.

I want to know if this would be considered sexual discrimination?

Customer replied318 days and 10 hours ago.

1/2 hr no response.

Picture
Expert:  MDLaw replied318 days and 10 hours ago.

With respect to your most recent post, it took you about 23 minutes to respond back to my request and I unfortunately am not able to sit at the computer non-stop all day. I do sometimes have other obligations which include helping other customers and personal responsiblities. You also happened to respond while I was responding back to you. You fill find your answer below. There is no need to get out of sorts :)

I obviously cannot give you a legal opinion because that is prohibited by the site and also because I am not your attorney and I cannot investigate and interview witnesses. I can tell you what the law is, however. Since your employer has less then 15 employees, your legal recourse if you believe you are the victim of gender discrimination would be to file a complaint with the CT Human Rights Office. The procedures on how to file a complaint can be found here:

http://www.ct.gov/chro/cwp/view.asp?a=2523&Q=315790

Please let me know if this has answered your question. If you need clarification, please do not select a rating yet. Instead, click the Reply or Continue Conversation button. If, however, I have fully answered your question, please remember to rate me a 3 or higher so that I may be compensated for the time it takes to respond to your questions. That is the only way that we experts get paid since we do not get paid by the site. Keep in mind that you are rating my service and not the website and that the site prohibits us from giving legal advice or opinions on your specific circumstances. We can only provide general legal information.

Remember that you are rating my service to you and you are not rating the law or the website.

Picture
Expert:  MDLaw replied318 days and 10 hours ago.

May I ask why you left me a negative? I believe I answered your question. If I did not, please let me know what part I did not answer so that I can answer it for you.

 
Tweet

13 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
If I am given a writen warning from my boss because of another 5/16/2013
I live in Chicago IL. I have a question about my rights to 5/16/2013
i just got fired and accused of sexual harrasment but never 5/16/2013
I know age discrimination is very hard to prove. If there 5/16/2013
I was terminated due to a post on a social media site (Facebook). 5/16/2013
My questions is regarding whether I am legally eligible for 5/16/2013
i have been off work sick with atypical pneumonia and pleurisy 5/16/2013
I lived in Idaho before relocating to Europe in 2006. I had 5/16/2013
I have verbally accepted a job. This would be in a two-person 5/16/2013
I work at a small pharmacy in a small city. My co-workers consist 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
192 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan