Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I worked at a RITE AID in Southern California(local 1167 is

 
Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1058
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Ok was told by hospital that this advise is wrong, that i am responsible for...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Ty
Positive
thank you for your quick response and professional answer which was easy to...
Positive
Im glad i found this website. The lawyer seriously answered my questions and...
Positive
Wow. He was very concise and meant busness. Thanks.
Positive
Very prompt answer, service as described...Satisfied with Barrister Legal...
Positive
Thorough and empathetic to my situation, even though it wasnt what I wanted to...
Positive
Barrister was very informative and appreciated.
Positive
Readily answered questions. Would definitely request him in future for...

Customer Question

I worked at a RITE AID in Southern California(local 1167 is our union), and was terminated for myself and a guard using cheap in store brand pepper spray to protect ourselves from a violent shoplifter whom we recovered product from. Mind you, I've been assaulted and had a broken jaw from a previous shoplifter years ago....This store has a night shift, is near a major highway, sells alcohol and is 5 minutes from the low income housing of this city(and the apartments nearby now cater to low income families). We've had severe staffing cuts emboldening the shoplifters who live in the nearby apartments. My union rep advised me to sign a voluntary quit and since then Rite Aid has been challenging my unemployment while I'm looking for a new job....The fall before this, I had to go to the Union to get vacation time off I had requested well in advance, which the store didn't want to honor because corporate was making staffing cuts. Then management in the store came to me as if I had done something wrong...
Between corporate cutting the staffing to make a more hostile and stressful work environment, them cutting the hours of our security guard leading into the incident, and making it so that employees are wrong for having any means of personal defense(company policy is no weapons of any kind, -even if it's sold at the counter and several female employees have bought the spray rather than wait to be walked to their car-we've had stalker and attempted car theft incidents)...is there grounds here for wrongful termination? I've been with the company for 13+ years and was willing to do the work others balk at only to be maligned when I ask for time off, and fired for protecting the store's merch and the lady security guard whom the suspect tried to kick in the face. Any advice would be appreciated.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Tried having my union rep take care of me, she says the footage makes me look aggressive at some points, but I noticed our store camera doesn't film the area I was standing in during the incident, as I was past the outer doors. Only my legs would have been visible.

Submitted: 311 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 311 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you for using JA.
.
Were you given the option of resigning or being terminated?
.
What is the store policy on shoplifters?
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer replied 311 days and 19 hours ago.

Store policy is mixed. I'm told at one time to apprehend, then not, then "why didn't you apprehend?", etc.
Employee handbook says it is up to supervisor's discretion to apprehend, but then they don't want us touching suspect, which creates a gray area.
Union rep advised voluntary quit, Rite Aid was going for full on termination. Signed voluntary quit and in days Rite Aid attempted to appeal the unemployment claim, which the folks at unemployment had taken my stance on the issue, and allowed my claim. I'm fiscally in no position to keep fighting Rite Aid on unemployment, or anything at the moment.

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 311 days and 19 hours ago.

Ok, if they were going to terminate and you were essentially forced to quit, the unemployment board wouldn't consider this a voluntary quit. In order for someone to be eligible for benefits, they have to be unemployed "through no fault of their own". So if you were threatened with termination if you didn't quit, that isn't voluntary on your part and would be through no fault of your own. So it sounds like the unemployment office got it right in awarding benefits and should uphold any decision if they appeal.
.
As for any forced resignation/termination and any wrongful termination claim, if the company had a policy of no weapons of any kind, and that was violated, then I don't see any legal recourse for a wrongful termination claim.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

 
Tweet

15 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
Can a non-union employee be hired for a union position over 5/9/2013
i have a letter saying i claimed unemployement while working 5/9/2013
Please let me know for the purpose of filing a complaint with 5/9/2013
I'm an employee of a computer retail firm. My job is to provide 5/9/2013
I am Safety Manager a illegle drug found in large workplace 5/9/2013
I have worked for an employer since 9 July 2012, I have not 5/9/2013
My friend is a shop steward for a local sewer plant which is 5/9/2013
I work as an hourly employee for a private company doing behavior 5/8/2013
I have been off work with a medical problem for two weeks on 5/8/2013
we have a new general manager at our transportation maintenance 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
185 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan