Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am in the middle of a sex discrimination,age discrimination,violation

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7362
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful with answering my legal questions thoroughly and completely. I am...
Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

I am in the middle of a sex discrimination,age discrimination,violation of my civil rights,lawsuit it goes to federal court in October of 2012.my question is my previous boss,which is the reason all this is taking place was seen copying all of the records in my personal file at the courthouse where I worked and took them home is this legal ? I have no idea what he plans to do with it. I am very upset that he has personal files that have my social security number and information about me, isn't he violating some law by removing property from the courthouse?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: West Virginia

Already Tried:
I have a lawsuit against this courthouse now that goes to federal court in October for trial I was with the EEOC for 1 1/2 years before they gave me the Letter of determination,and then the letter for right to sue

Submitted: 348 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Board Certified Attorney Arcadier replied348 days and 5 hours ago.


Board Certified Attorney : If he is the corporate rep of the company he is entitled to all records that are discoverable in the court proceeding.
Customer : He was my boss when I worked there,he is also the reason I quite how could it be legal that he copies my personal info and then uses that info for what ever reasons he wants
Customer : I no longer work there and this man has caused me a lot of undo stress,I worked there for 8 years under another supervisor that retired,
Board Certified Attorney : In the discovery process of the claim you chose to bring you are entitled to get your bosses personnel file. It works both ways. The discovery process is very liberal.
Customer : I was never given his personal file to copy and bring home for what ever reason I chose to use it,I am not talking about the attornys for their side having my personal file I am talking about the man the lawsuit is over
Board Certified Attorney : I am here giving you accurate answers, following up on all your follow up questions, and you rate me as poor. I will opt out. Perhaps you can find An expert that will give you happy answers.

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied348 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

Your previous expert has opted out. I would be happy to assist you, but would like a little more information before I try to answer your question.

Is the boss that was seen copying your personnel file still an employee where you used to work?

Had he obtained the personnel file through the discovery process in the pending case, such as by subpoena or request for production of documents?Tina41096.1228764236

Customer replied348 days and 4 hours ago.

Yes he is still an employee but is on the verge of being fired because he has now done the same things to another female employee,he (my former boss) took my personnel file and copied everything in it and took it home.These records belong to the county

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied348 days and 4 hours ago.

You are correct that the records belong to the employer. Being an employee and your former boss, he could have a legitimate reason for copying the records and even working at home, although the employer would still be liable normally if there were an unauthorized disclosure of your personal information, so they may not permit employees to take such records home.

It should be brought to the employer's attention that this has occurred since they will want to retrieve the copies of the documents if they did not authorize these actions by your former boss and take other action against him as may be appropriate under the circumstances.

In sum, it is not per se illegal for an employee to take records home if they have the authority to do so as provided by the employer since the only way for an employer to act is through employees. However, given that there is a case pending involving this individual, it is likely that he did not have authorization to copy your records or to remove them from the employer's premises and the employer should be alerted to this conduct.

Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

If you experience technical problems, please let me know or contact support@justanswer.com

Customer replied348 days and 4 hours ago.

At least I believe that you understand what I am talking about,so to sum up this conversation first I can guarantee that he(my ex-boss) was NOT given authorization to copy,or remove these personal records from the courthouse.second I beleive that he may try to get some sort of revenge since he has been getting by with crooked deals and bad behavior for a long time and he is finally caught with this lawsuit against him

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied348 days and 4 hours ago.

I see.

I'm not sure whether you are seeking something specific by providing this information, so I will just address the issues this raises.

Given that he did not have the authority to remove the employer's records, you should ensure the employer is made aware of this breach. The fact that this involves your personnel records could give rise to a cause of action against the former employer for invasion of privacy if you are damaged in any manner due to the release of records. This could be added to your claims against the employer in the pending suit by filing an amended complaint.



Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

If you experience technical problems, please let me know or contact support@justanswer.com

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 7362
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
79 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan