Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am being harassed & bullied at work and have reported it

 

Customer Question

I am being harassed & bullied at work and have reported it to 1 supervisor, 2 managers and 1 senior hr manager (4 times). I was told they would talk with the bully/harasser but could not let me know the results. The behavior includes profanity, mocking, ridicule & I have asked him politely and also demanded that he "cut it out" and was told to "kiss my f---ing ass". He seems to target only the women & says he is only joking or playing. The behavior still continues but not within hearing and sight of anyone. I try to stay out of harms way but working in a small (8 people) retail dept, it has become very difficult, stressful & is starting to affect my fellow co-workers. How & what can I do to deal with this issue?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Hawaii

Already Tried:
1) being extra polite and staying out of his way 2) reported to 1 supervisor and 3 managers (includes 1 sr hr mgr). 3) consulted with EAP clinical psychologist 4) registered for EAP consultion servives 5) researching legal advice

Submitted: 285 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MDLaw replied 285 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for using the JA website. Please remember that this site is intended to provide general legal information only.

Are you saying that you are being discriminated against based on your gender?

Customer replied 285 days and 13 hours ago.

Possibly since the harasser is male and it appears that he harasses only the women but claims he is only kidding.

Picture
Expert:  MDLaw replied 285 days and 13 hours ago.

If you believe that you are being discriminated against due to your gender, you can file a complaint with the Hawaii Civil Rights Commission. You cannot file with the EEOC since your employer only has 8 employees.


Please let me know if this has answered your question. If you need clarification, please do not select a rating yet. Instead, click the Reply or Continue Conversation button. If, however, I have fully answered your question, please remember to rate me a 3 or higher so that I may be compensated for the time it takes to respond to your questions. That is the only way that we experts get paid since we do not get paid by the site. Keep in mind that you are rating my service and not the website and that the site prohibits us from giving legal advice or opinions on your specific circumstances. We can only provide general legal information.

Remember that you are rating my service to you and you are not rating the law or the website.


Customer replied 285 days and 11 hours ago.

I don't feel this is a GENDER discrimination issue but it appears he bullies & teases the women and says he is only joking. I have been called shorty, midget and pocho (a portuguese slang and I am not even portuguese).
When I excuse myself to get past him in the stockrm aisle, I am told to go around.
If I need to get to a drawer when he is standing at the cash register, he pretends not to hear and is slow to move asside.
If I am using the register & he is waiting for his turn, he will huff & mutter "jesus takes forever".
If he sees me in the breakrm, he will mutter "oh shit", turn around & walk out.
Speaks negatively about me to coworkers who are now asking "what going on with you two?" or "why does he hate you?"
If I make a comment like "that was such a cute shoe" or " it was so windy outside today" or "W got 3 stars yesterday" he mutters comments like "so what", "big deal" or "who the hell cares".
The constant negativity is taking its toll on my productivity which is affecting my income and it is becoming very stressful and I am losing the cheerfulness and the enthusiasm of being at work.
Please tell me what are my options.

Picture
Expert:  MDLaw replied 285 days and 10 hours ago.

If you do not think that you are being targeted because of your race, age, gender, disability, etc., then you would not have any legal recourse at all since general Bullying is not against the law in the workplace. It is purely up to management to deal with those types of issues and there are no laws that would apply, unfortunately.

Remember that I do not make the laws. I only report them and so please do not shoot the messenger.

Please let me know if this has answered your question. If you need clarification, please do not select a rating yet. Instead, click the Reply or Continue Conversation button. If, however, I have fully answered your question, please remember to rate me a 3 or higher so that I may be compensated for the time it takes to respond to your questions. That is the only way that we experts get paid since we do not get paid by the site. Keep in mind that you are rating my service and not the website and that the site prohibits us from giving legal advice or opinions on your specific circumstances. We can only provide general legal information.

Remember that you are rating my service to you and you are not rating the law or the website.

Customer replied 285 days and 9 hours ago.

There are 6 men & 5 women in the dept, if he is targeting only the women, in your opinion is this gender discrimination or not?

Picture
Expert:  MDLaw replied 285 days ago.

I obviously can't give a legal opinion, not only because it is against the rules of the website but it is also against the rules that govern my law license, and also because I do not have all of the facts. If you believe it is gender discrimination, you may file a report/complaint as I explained in my initial answer to you.

Please let me know if this has answered your question and if it has, please do remember to rate me a 3 smiley face/stars or above so that I may receive credit for the time it took me to help you with your question. Thank you!



Please let me know if this has answered your question. If you need clarification, please do not select a rating yet. Instead, click the Reply or Continue Conversation button. If, however, I have fully answered your question, please remember to rate me a 3 or higher so that I may be compensated for the time it takes to respond to your questions. That is the only way that we experts get paid since we do not get paid by the site. Keep in mind that you are rating my service and not the website and that the site prohibits us from giving legal advice or opinions on your specific circumstances. We can only provide general legal information.

Remember that you are rating my service to you and you are not rating the law or the website.



Customer replied 283 days and 23 hours ago.

Our dept may have only 11 people but the retail organization employs thousands of people. With whom and where do I file a complaint?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MDLaw replied 283 days and 22 hours ago.

If your employer has 15 or more employees, then you can file a complaint with the EEOC - www.eeoc.gov.

Please let me know if this has answered your question. If you need clarification, please do not select a rating yet. Instead, click the Reply or Continue Conversation button. If, however, I have fully answered your question, please remember to rate me a 3 or higher so that I may be compensated for the time it takes to respond to your questions. That is the only way that we experts get paid since we do not get paid by the site. Keep in mind that you are rating my service and not the website and that the site prohibits us from giving legal advice or opinions on your specific circumstances. We can only provide general legal information.

Remember that you are rating my service to you and you are not rating the law or the website.


Expert TypeEmployment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 92.7 %
Accepts: 3693
Answered: 7/7/2012

Experience: Experienced attorney representing companies and individuals in employment law matters and litigation

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
211 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC