Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i posted comments on my face book and now my company is making

 
SavyLawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:SavyLawyer
  • Employment Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 976
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
This attorney truly is "savy" & helped me tremendously. He truly is very sharp...
Positive
fast and to the point
Positive
quick and easy...awesome!
Positive
thorough answer. thank you
Positive
concise answer
Positive
The response was quick and to the point, and covered exactly what I needed to...
Positive
good advice
Positive
Determined that it would be in my best interest to move forward and gave me...
Positive
Quick replys
Positive
Very helpful in advising direction.

Customer Question

i posted comments on my face book and now my company is making a big deal about it worried im going to looses my job . what i wrote said nothing about my job was haveing a bad day and said some things . like having a shitty day and one thing on there i dont remember even putting on there was i want to cut someone head off and stuff there balls down there throut . want to know what to do thank you
terry peosel

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Georgia

Already Tried:
told them i was haveing a bad day and it didnt say anything about the company and the one comment i told them i didnt put it on there now they are investagating it

Submitted: 322 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  SavyLawyer replied322 days and 20 hours ago.


SavyLawyer :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer.

SavyLawyer :

In the absence of an employment contract, an employee is employed "at-will", and as such an employer can change the terms and conditions of their employment up to and including termination.

SavyLawyer :

Unfortunately, this includes terminating an employee for posting on facebook or any other social media site.

SavyLawyer :

Ultimately in such a situation the employee may be able to explain the situation to the employer what happened in order to avoid discipline. However, ultimately, there is no legal mechanism for the employee to stop the employer from terminating the employment relationship. An employer has the right to terminate someone for making comments on a social media site.

SavyLawyer :

I appreciate the opportunity to answer your question, and let me know if you require any follow up or clarification.

SavyLawyer :

If you do not have any further questions or have received a complete answer (whether or not it was the answer you were hoping for), please remember to RATE my answer and click the THREE STARS/POSITIVE FACES OR BETTER so that we can get good feedback for working with you. Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

Picture
Expert:  SavyLawyer replied322 days and 20 hours ago.

If you do not have any further questions or have received a complete answer (whether or not it was the answer you were hoping for), please remember to RATE my answer and click the THREE STARS/POSITIVE FACES OR BETTER so that we can get good feedback for working with you. Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

41095.9850423958

 
Tweet

14 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
I have a friend who works for a large corporation and was just 5/22/2013
Would a veterinarian in the state of Alabama have any protection 5/22/2013
Hello. I am a dj that works as an independent contractor for 5/22/2013
I worked in Virginia and I was terminated for a False positive 5/22/2013
My old employer gave me a 40,000 promotional bonus for going 5/22/2013
My position was eliminated along w/ three others at an industry 5/22/2013
Is it ok to pay reimbursable expenses like mileage, tolls etc 5/22/2013
If we had a processing fee that is required to go to work, 5/22/2013
Is there wiggle room with repaying an on-boarding bonus? I 5/22/2013
I am an HR Administrator in a company that offers Tuition Reimbursement. 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
193 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan