How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
Satisfied Customers: 27568
Experience: JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was terminated after almost 6 years of service. I have always

Customer Question

I was terminated after almost 6 years of service. I have always received superior reviews until a new admin came to our bldg. I was written up for things that were absolutley NOT relevant to me. I am a social worker and feel that since I mentioned Medicare fraud, and the patients were not receiving appropriate care-they wanted me gone. Texas is an at will state, but what can I do in negotiating a fair severance, since a month was an insult.

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Tina replied 12 months ago.

Hello and welcome,

Does the company have a severance policy that would typically provide for more severance to be paid?

Did you file formal complaints with the company (or the authorities) regarding your concerns about Medicare fraud or other legal violations?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

I brought this to managements attention (our administrator) several times. I don't want this to get ugly, but not sure how to write a professional severance letter. I thought it would take me two weeks to find a job, and I am finding that I would have to take a 10-20K pay cut to stay in social work. I am a single mom so I cannot do that. I am looking at every option for jobs.


 

Expert:  Tina replied 12 months ago.

I see.

There is federal and state protection against retaliation typically where an employee alleges Medicare fraud or reports illegal activities by an employer, so you may have a viable claim against the employer for lost wages and benefits.

I would look for a local employment law attorney. If the company wishes to avoid legal action, you could likely obtain a settlement with them for months of lost wages/benefits if the attorney communicates a demand to them under state and federal whistleblower protection laws.

Look for an attorney who takes contingency fee cases since you cannot afford to pay a retainer. The state and local bar associations can provide attorney referrals for you typically.

Here is a link that discussing how to prove a claim of retaliation:

http://labor-employment-law.lawyers.com/wrongful-termination/Proving-Retaliatory-Discharge-under-Federal-Law.html


Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

If you experience technical problems, please let me know or contact support@justanswer.com

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

I know most of what you are telling me, but I have heard that you are more likely to get a better severance if you DO NOT retain an attorney. I just want to know how to write in my letter that I was an advocate for my patients, very loyal, but making it clear that I could be a whistleblower-without this sounding like extortion...

Expert:  Tina replied 12 months ago.

I would have to disagree with you about your perception that you could obtain more severance without an attorney.

One would typically estimate the lost wages and benefits caused by the employer's wrongful conduct and offer to settle the matter for something less than the actual damages sustained. That would not be extortion since it is an offer to settle a legitimate case.

Here is a link to a sample demand letter that would typically be used in attempting to settle such a case:

http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=sample%20demand%20letter%20wrongful%20termination&source=web&am p;cd=1&ved=0CGsQFjAA&url=http%3A%2F%2Fparalegaltoday.com%2Fforms%2F2007%2Fso07%2F10A-2.DOC&ei=fyf2T9bkFO642QXXg-DmBg&usg=AFQjCNGjyQyV9iVQ9fwbrCN0Eq3T6mIaew&cad=rja


Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

If you experience technical problems, please let me know or contact support@justanswer.com

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

That website is not coming up???

Expert:  Tina replied 12 months ago.

It is a Word document, so you will need to open it with that software if you have it. If you do not have Word, let me know and I will look for a different sample document for you.

I just copied and pasted the link into a new tab and it does work as long as you have Word.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7360
    JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7360
    JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    11569
    20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9855
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg INFOLAWYER's Avatar

    INFOLAWYER

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    95.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9295
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Jagcorps_esq's Avatar

    Jagcorps_esq

    Employment Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8552
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KU/KUMI95/2010-12-18_31940_20095644321kumar.jpg wallstreetfighter's Avatar

    wallstreetfighter

    Employment Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4804
    13 years experience, Union NYSUT lawyer