Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im an optometrist and have an employment contract with a non-compete

 

Customer Question

I'm an optometrist and have an employment contract with a non-compete in it. The Dr. that has my contract holds has a lease through a national chain that has decided not to renew his lease. He is ending my wife's employment as a result. Can the non-compete be enforced after that?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Connecticut

Already Tried:
Researching online

Submitted: 274 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $63
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 274 days and 2 hours ago.

*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*


If you experience technical problems, please XXXXXXXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX




Hello,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X be happy to provide you with information today.

Is your wife the optometrist subject to the noncompete? If not how is your noncompete related to your wife's job loss?

Customer replied 274 days and 2 hours ago.

Sorry, my wife is the optometrist, I am her personal assistant running down this question for her. I put myself as the optometrist for simplification purposes but goofed that one up.

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 274 days and 2 hours ago.


No problem.

Does the noncompete contain a clause regarding Termination without fault?

Customer replied 274 days and 1 hours ago.

I'm not sure of the exact wording, I don't have it in front of me. I can uPdate later tonight. However, let me provide some context for why I am asking. As a result of her contract being terminated, she wants to open up a Practice within the nonompete limits. She already has her employer admitting in email that the contract is no longer valid and verbal approval to work within the limits. He doesn't know she is opening on her own and we want to understand legally what he can hold us to.

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 274 days and 1 hours ago.


I am working on your answer. One moment please.

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 274 days and 1 hours ago.


Thank you so much for the background

I am a licensed attorney but I am not your attorney. The law does not allow me to provide legal advice or form an attorney-client relationship on this public forum.

If at any time the information which I provide is not clear to you or does not fully answer your question, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

Obviously it would be best to have the employer sign a release of the noncompete. However for purposes of our discussion I will assume that the employer will not sign a release of the noncompete and that the contract itself does not release your wife from the noncompete in the event of termination that is not based upon fault

In the Connecticut case of Gartner Group, Inc. v. Mewe, it was determined that a "reasonable" noncompete agreement is enforceable even if the employer terminates the employee without fault on the part of the employee. However if the employer has breached the Employment Contract, the employee may raise that as a defense to the enforceability of the noncompete.

In determining whether an agreement is reasonable, the court has developed a 5 prong test:
„ 1. Length of time of the restriction.
„ 2. Geographic scope.
„ 3. Fairness of the protection provided to the employer
„ 4. How much the non-compete restricts the employee from
pursuing their occupation.
„ 5. Extent of any interference with the public interest.


I think this is what you wanted to know. Please let me know if I have answered your question or whether you would like further information

Customer replied 274 days and 1 hours ago.

What about the employer saying the entire contract is not valid any more? Does that carry any weight?

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 274 days and 1 hours ago.

It does not carry any weight unless he puts it in writing. This is known as a "release"

Customer replied 274 days and 1 hours ago.

He put it in email, does that count?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 274 days and 1 hours ago.

Yes an e-mail is admissible as a writing and therefore may be used to invalidate the agreement.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 2381
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
  • Involuntary Termination of Employment
  • Emergency Unemployment Compensation Act
  • Permanent Disability
  • Short Term Disability
  • Outsourcing Laws
  • Leave without Pay Rules
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
191 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC