Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been with this company for 12 yrs and have been told

 
SavyLawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:SavyLawyer
  • Employment Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 931
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
This attorney truly is "savy" & helped me tremendously. He truly is very sharp...
Positive
fast and to the point
Positive
quick and easy...awesome!
Positive
thorough answer. thank you
Positive
concise answer
Positive
The response was quick and to the point, and covered exactly what I needed to...
Positive
good advice
Positive
Determined that it would be in my best interest to move forward and gave me...
Positive
Quick replys
Positive
Very helpful in advising direction.

Customer Question

I have been with this company for 12 yrs and have been told I was highly respected etc. The branch recently hired a new mgr and he is singling me out and questioning my hours. I feel he thinks I am a threat to him as I know what has been and is going n the branch and he does not want me here. I have spoke to HR on a recent meeting and now I think I need to get ouside legal help as I feel this mircomging is affecting me emotionally, Any recommendations would be grateful

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: South Carolina

Already Tried:
Contaced HR recently on an issue that happened on June 27 they came back with an email yesterday when I was gone and I have not replied on it. So I am sure they will call tomorrow. I think I may need outside legal counsel however I am not sure what to look for or if this is any grounds for a dispute

Submitted: 282 days and 15 hours ago via EmployeeIssues.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  SavyLawyer replied 282 days and 15 hours ago.


SavyLawyer :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer. Give me just a moment to review your question.

SavyLawyer :

That is a very difficult situation to be in, and I am sorry that you are having to deal with it.

SavyLawyer :

The problem here is that in the absence of an Employment Contract, employees are generally employed At Will, and the employer may change the terms and conditions of their employment at will. There is no obligation on the part of the employer or your supervisor to treat you well, or even be fair to you. Fairness is not required under the law.

SavyLawyer :

The only time being singled out by a manager passes in to being illegal is if the singling out is because of your race, religion, national origin, age, gender, or disability.

SavyLawyer :

If any of these factors are involved, that is when it is time to seek legal counsel, as this could be illegal discrimination.

SavyLawyer :

Unfortunately, micromanaging is not illegal, although I can certainly understand why it would be effecting you.

SavyLawyer :

However, the only time mistreatment or discrimination is illegal is when it is on account of the employee's race, religion, national origin, gender, age (for employees over 40), or disability.

SavyLawyer :

So, in short, if the mistreatment is due to any of the above specific categories, it would be time to find outside legal counsel and consider a charge of discrimination with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission. However, absent this type of discrimination, poor treatment at work is not illegal (even if it arguably should be).

Customer :

Thank you, no not any of those are the single out issues, it is usually not including me with other females in the office and calling me into his office when noone is there to question me. Trying to get me to quit. Even saying if your not happy please feel free to leave? Just wondering as I am happy with the company just not what is going on.

SavyLawyer :

I can certainly understand how frustrating that would be. All too often people have to deal with being treated poorly at work. Unfortunately, it only becomes actionable when the poor treatment stems from discrimination (or sexual harassment of some kind, which is covered by gender discrimination).

SavyLawyer :

I hope this chat has been helpful, and thank you for the opportunity to answer your question. Let me know if you require any further information.

SavyLawyer :

If you do not have any further questions or have received a complete answer (whether or not it was the answer you were hoping for), Please click the THREE STARS/POSITIVE FACES OR BETTER so that we can get good feedback for working with you. Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

Customer :

Thank you: Well said, Unfortune as I have always been a top employee and for some reason this mgr feels threaten by me and I dont know why. I have asked him as well. Have a Happy 4th

SavyLawyer :

You are welcome, and a happy 4th to you as well. Hopefully you can find some fun today to take your mind off of the work situation.

SavyLawyer :

If you do not have any further questions, please remember to RATE my answer so that I can receive credit for my work.

Customer :

I will

SavyLawyer :

Thank you, and good luck to you.

Customer :
SavyLawyer :

It appears as if you are trying to type something else? If there is a problem, or you have further questions, just let me know.

Customer :
SavyLawyer :

Thank you, and good luck to you.

Expert TypeEmployment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 931
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: Licensed to practice law, I have experience in Employment, Appeals, and Landlord/Tenant Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
61 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC