Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am going to resign from my current position. I have only

 
RobertJDFL's Avatar
  • Answered by:RobertJDFL
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1312
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
question was answered to my satisfaction
Positive
detailed responses - quick. thank you.
Positive
he was excellent and very fast thx
Positive
Excellent, clear, consice, expediant reply. Defiantely would discuss any future...
Positive
Thanks for the info
Positive
Thank you very much! Extremely helpful!
Positive
Very good, comprehensive and quick. About what I thought to do but it's good to...

Customer Question

I am going to resign from my current position. I have only been there 2 months, but when I was hired I signed a letter saying I would give 6 weeks notice. My new company wants me to start in 2 weeks. Am I legally obligated to give the 6 weeks notice?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Jersey

Submitted: 284 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 284 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you for your question today. I appreciate your patience while I responded to you. Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either "Poor Service" or "Bad Service", PLEASE STOP and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Most employees in New Jersey are "At Will", meaning an employer can terminate them at any time, for almost any reason, and similarly, they can quit at any time, for any reason, without having to give notice. However, if you signed an agreement stating that you would give 6 weeks notice, then you can be held to that, and your employer can sue you for breach of the agreement if you leave without giving the full six weeks.


Whether or not your employer would actually try to enforce that agreeement only you can answer - you know your employer best. The more valuable you are to your company and the more difficult it would be to find a replacement for you and train them to do you job, however, the more likely I think it is they would seek to sue you for breach.



If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!

Customer replied 284 days and 9 hours ago.

What would sueing for breech entail? Could they ask for wages?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 284 days and 9 hours ago.

They could sue for any damages they allege they would incur as a result of your breach by leaving the company early. So, for example, if they claim that they would be (and I'm just making up a scenario, please understand) unable to complete a major project for a client without you there and lose $25,000 as a result, that would be there damages. Additionally, if you were paid any type of bonus or perk and your agreement called for its return should you breach the terms of the agreement, they can seek that as damages as well.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 1312
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
214 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC