Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I decided to get a lawyer due to work not helping me at all

 
JudgeLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:JudgeLaw
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 93.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1430
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I had a consumer matter that I needed advice on. I received immediate help and...
Positive
Quick, good answer. Thanks for the help
Positive
We are contacting a lawyer for Breach of Contract suit
Positive
thank you very much!
Positive
When I finally talked with Law Guy ,he returned the answers fast but it did take...
Positive
LawGuy answered my questions in a timely manner, and clarified what I needed to...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Superfast reply
Positive
Very patient with all of the follow-up questions. I can't say I liked the...

Customer Question

I decided to get a lawyer due to work not helping me at all and doing things like trying to hold back my pay. I have to meet with the independent medical doctor tomorrow so that he can ok my surgery for a neck fusion in 2 weeks. My lawyer is saying not to bring in any information, to answer honest & truthfully and not to sign anything. Telling the IME that I am going to have a lawyer review it. My concern is that so far the Workmens comp company has been very good to me. I do have a pre-existing neck condition with a c5-6 fusion. I am afraid if I listen to this lawyer, I might not get the surgery. Should I forget about the lawyer until I have been denied surgery?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Massachusetts

Already Tried:
I just got the lawyer. Work isn't cooperating.

Submitted: 325 days ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied325 days ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. If you require clarification, please feel free to post a follow up question.

You should absolutely listen to the attorney's advice. You are not going to offend anyone. Everything this lawyer has told you is completely reasonable and standard operating procedure for these types of matters.

Customer replied325 days ago.

I appreciate you answer. Is there a chance that once the Workmens comp hears that I have a lawyer that they could refuse the surgery and also stop paying me Workmens comp? I really need the surgery.

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied325 days ago.

No, they can not deny medical treatment because you have legal representation.

Customer replied325 days ago.

Can Workmens comp refuse to pay me my weekly payment since I am getting a lawyer?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied325 days ago.

No, again, you can not be penalized for retaining legal representation.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.0 %
Accepts: 1430
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: Over 25 years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied324 days and 17 hours ago.

My lawyer is saying that I can not fill out the paperwork that is given in the beginning of the appointment, which talks about pain, how did it happen, the general things. He says that they can ask for whatever they want. I, obviously, will sign the consent to treat. will the workmen's comp doctor see me if I don't fill out the rest of the paperwork? I really want surgery and I feel like my attorney is just saying don't put anything down in writing. This feels uncomfortable to me even though I know that anything in writing can be used against me. When I talk to the doctor, what I say to him will be put into writing as well. Please help me. I feel at a loss and my attorney seems frustrated with me!


Alex

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied324 days and 17 hours ago.

Let the doctor know your attorney has advised that you not to sign any paper work regarding the circumstances surrounding the injury but that you will sign a consent to treatment. If it creates a problem, fill out the required paperwork and ask to have a copy. You can give your attorney the copies. Remember that workers comp is not about liability. S long as an injury occurred on the job, you should be covered.

Customer replied324 days and 17 hours ago.

I think the concern is that I have had a preexisting condition, which was a previous neck fusion. My company is a fortune 500 and does not care about their employees at all. I caught a client having a seizure which lead to my current situation. My lawyer said that they can ask anything and to be honest, just no writing things down. Can the doctor refuse to see me if I only sign a consent to treat and not anything else. I will be happy to tell them what i need to verbally.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied324 days and 17 hours ago.

You would have to speak to the doctor about that. I would advise following your attorney's instructions. The doctor may waive certain paperwork. The preexisting condition is what it is and will not prevent your treatment, in and of itself.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.0 %
Accepts: 1430
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: Over 25 years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
I have a friend who works for a large corporation and was just 5/22/2013
Would a veterinarian in the state of Alabama have any protection 5/22/2013
Hello. I am a dj that works as an independent contractor for 5/22/2013
I worked in Virginia and I was terminated for a False positive 5/22/2013
My old employer gave me a 40,000 promotional bonus for going 5/22/2013
My position was eliminated along w/ three others at an industry 5/22/2013
Is it ok to pay reimbursable expenses like mileage, tolls etc 5/22/2013
If we had a processing fee that is required to go to work, 5/22/2013
Is there wiggle room with repaying an on-boarding bonus? I 5/22/2013
I am an HR Administrator in a company that offers Tuition Reimbursement. 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
183 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan