How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask INFOLAWYER Your Own Question
INFOLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Positive Feedback: 95 %
Satisfied Customers: 46800
Experience: Licensed attorney helping employers and employees
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
INFOLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is my boss allowed to text me at 11pm at night?

Resolved Question:

is my boss allowed to text me at 11pm at night?

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 12 months ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma. There is not a rule, sadly, that bars the employer from doing so. if it is being done in violation of a company manual or handbook, you may report it to HR and management. If it is being done to harass, you may consider also a lawyer complaint and a police complaint. Otherwise, late night texts standing alone especially if work related, while discourteous, are not illegal.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

I have found an entire file where it seems my boss is making things very difficult for me. He has tracked my last vacation, including every place I stayed ie hotels, etc. He went through my garbage and taped a terrible venting note back together and is now keeping it in his briefcase and he stole a 3 year old minor misdemeanor citation and backup from my workspace. This has all started since my divorce. I also believe he sent secret valentines to my home address under a code name "v-tine". All of this is really scary to me I need help.

Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 12 months ago.

Is there a senior management level above this person?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

He is a senior vice president. I am his Executive Assistant.

Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 12 months ago.

I am very sorry this is happening. You have a few options. First, you may report it to his direct supervisor and to HR. They will likely take action as otherwise the company as a whole could be sued. You may also file a police complaint and get a restraining order through the police. Finally, a lawyer may send a warning/cease and desist letter both to him and to senior management/HR putting all on notice that unless this stop, you will take legal action.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

As far as the "cease and desist" letter is that only based on him sending the valentine to my house? Is there anything I can do about him stealing my documents? Can he use the vent note that I wrote out and then tore up and threw in the trash to terminate me? It was a really bad note, nothing at all negative about the company it was a me using a suggested treatment method by my therapist to vent about my recent divorce and it was immediately thrown away, I am very upset - I could not eat all day or sleep. I want to keep my job, things have been hard enough.

Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 12 months ago.

The letter would cover all improper conduct on his end. Regarding items taken, the letter could demand their return. You can of course bypass this step and proceed to sue him for an injunction and file a complaint with the police and senior management/HR. It sounds like this has gone beyond nuisance and clearly harassment so no reason for you take small steps. You can proceed to alert the company, file with the police and get the court involved to recover your damages. I am terribly sorry you are going through this.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Can he use the note that I tore up and threw in my work trash to fire me? He has taped in all back together, it was in my work trash at my cube does he legally have the right to pull this and use this against me?

Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 12 months ago.

No basis for using that as a pretext. You would have a strong claim for harassment, retaliation and discrimination in light of the laundry list of misconduct on his end.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

I found these items while doing an emergency clean up of his office, so if I found these documents in his briefcase while conducting clean up and putting other items away for him could they find any reason to hold this against me or could he use it against me because i left the note he taped back together but i took my file copy of the misdemeanor citation. Can he come back at me and say this is now theft, even though it was mine to begin with?

Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 12 months ago.

You have no reason to worry. He has no defense or excuse for his conduct. If wise he should stop and avoid all contact with you. Company should coordinate it and most would terminate him.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

This is a big company with a huge legal department. I am sick worried, I've been to a therapist, I've been cutting, I don't know what to do, can you please tell me I really really need help - should I first go to HR or should I go see an attorney. They will fire me, I am a single mom I cannot afford to lose my job I get no support from my ex. I'm scared this company will find a way to fire me if I make waves.

Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 12 months ago.

If concerned have a lawyer deal with company legal dept. this raises your leverage as does filing a police complaint. The facts you provided are a strong case and company would be foolish to retaliate.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

More than anything I just want to keep my job. So if I approach HR to establish a record how can I be sure he wont destroy documents that are in his briefcase, I copied the journal/venting note that he taped back together- you can see this clearly and I copied the location notes of each place I stayed on vacation - he clearly wrote each hotel and cottage, but I do not have all the post-its. Will this end up being my word against his?

Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 12 months ago.

Hr usually will accommodate you. It is unlikely to retaliate. More likely to terminate the harassing employee. Do not worry. Wish you all the best.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

One final question - should I take that file from his briefcase directly to HR.

Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 12 months ago.

I would not do that. You have sufficient to report without it. Have a nice evening. Kindly give me a positive rating.

INFOLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Positive Feedback: 95 %
Satisfied Customers: 46800
Experience: Licensed attorney helping employers and employees
INFOLAWYER and 6 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7360
    JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7360
    JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    11569
    20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9855
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg INFOLAWYER's Avatar

    INFOLAWYER

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    95.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9295
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Jagcorps_esq's Avatar

    Jagcorps_esq

    Employment Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8552
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KU/KUMI95/2010-12-18_31940_20095644321kumar.jpg wallstreetfighter's Avatar

    wallstreetfighter

    Employment Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4804
    13 years experience, Union NYSUT lawyer