Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If you have been terminated in Calfornia, most large compani

 
Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1058
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Ty
Positive
thank you for your quick response and professional answer which was easy to...
Positive
Im glad i found this website. The lawyer seriously answered my questions and...
Positive
Wow. He was very concise and meant busness. Thanks.
Positive
Very prompt answer, service as described...Satisfied with Barrister Legal...
Positive
Thorough and empathetic to my situation, even though it wasnt what I wanted to...
Positive
Barrister was very informative and appreciated.
Positive
Readily answered questions. Would definitely request him in future for...
Positive
I didn't expect a response to my question so quickly since it's very late at...

Customer Question

If you have been terminated in Calfornia, most large companies don't want the liabilitly of giving references. Are large companies allowed to give references or just the dates of employment?

 

Optional Information:
Computer OS: Mac OS X
Browser: Safari

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 306 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 306 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you for using JA. Although there is nothing that would legally prevent an employer from giving a reference out, most will just confirm the person was an employee, give the dates of employment, and possibly wage information. This is because companies are scared of being sued if they give a bad reference or something that the employee claims kept them from getting a new job. So to eliminate the possibility of being sued for libel, Slander or defamation, they will just relate exact facts and not offer any opinions of a former or current employee's work performance.
.
But yes, the company can give a reference if they choose to but are not legally obligated to do so.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.5 %
Accepts: 1058
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: 13 years practicing attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
My employer offered me $500 month to go toward insurance (since 5/2/2013
I work for a finance company and my manager wants me to work 5/2/2013
My good friend is a custodian at a school district...so technically 5/2/2013
If I have an employee that I am paying well above minimum wage 5/2/2013
The judge was to rule on SJ motion of def. He ordered that 5/2/2013
I am a public school administrator and my district and my fellow 5/2/2013
when terminating an independent rep, in the state of Illinois, 5/2/2013
I live in Indiana and in 2010 a law was passed that allows 5/2/2013
We have an employee who works part time from home and part 5/2/2013
Went to work as scheduled was told after 8 years I all of a 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
229 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan