How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 29333
Experience: Retired (mostly)
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was written off the schedule for my normal 2 days off and get a phone message from my ma

Resolved Question:

I was written off the schedule for my normal 2 days off and get a phone message from my manager that if I don't come in on my second day off at the time he left in the message it will be a no call no show. He never talked to me directly about it and I was called 4 times today (about going in on my first day off). The employee handbook says that my jury duty at the end of this week is paid for and an excused absence, but if I go in tomorrow on my day off, they won't be paying me for one of my Jury Duty days (looks like they didn't want to pay me for both of these days). I'm wondering if I shouldn't go in on my second day off so I can get both of my Jury Duty days paid for as they promise in the handbook and is what they did legal? Looks to me as if they want to punish me for Jury Duty.

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 12 months ago.

In general, Pennsylvania law does not require that an employer adhere to its own policies. As absurd as that seems, it's the law in PA, so it really doesn't matter what the policy guide says.

Ordinarily, the employer is not required to pay for jury duty days. However, given that the employer does pay, apparently you are being sanctioned for taking jury duty, and that is flatly illegal. If your pay is docked, then you can hire an employment rights lawyer and sue your employer. And, if you are terminated, you would have lost wages against the employer from the date of termination until the date of trial or settlement.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 29333
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7360
    JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7360
    JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    11569
    20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9855
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg INFOLAWYER's Avatar

    INFOLAWYER

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    95.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9295
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Jagcorps_esq's Avatar

    Jagcorps_esq

    Employment Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8552
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KU/KUMI95/2010-12-18_31940_20095644321kumar.jpg wallstreetfighter's Avatar

    wallstreetfighter

    Employment Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4804
    13 years experience, Union NYSUT lawyer