Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello. My employer and I signed a contract in march 2010 without

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2809
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
My god, Socrateaser's insight analyzed the root of my legal issue. His advise...
Positive
no nonsence answers much appreciated
Positive
Thank you for the thorough explanation. You truly address each aspect of my...
Positive
Help appreciated...
Positive
Straight forward, no bones about it answer...just what I needed : )
Positive
Excellent feedback and service. Thank you.
Positive
Very honest and helpful
Positive
When I first signed on I was given the impression that I would be discussing my...
Positive
Thank you for your help. This was what were expecting. Nice to know we can get...
Positive
Thank you!

Customer Question

Hello. My employer and I signed a contract in march 2010 without an expiration date. During my time with the practice the practice has grown from physical therapy being offered 4 days a week to physical therapy 6 days a week. It has also grown from one practice location to two practice locations offering physical therapy. When I was hired the was the other location in Jersey city was a question mark. Since Jan of this year it was a reality and was performing well. Currently I received a 5% bonus every 3 months from the one location, Contractually i am supposed to receive a 5% bonus from both locations. There is no transparency currently so I don't know what the totals are that we collect from PT. When I was hired I was told the annual but currently that information is not shared. Last week I asked my employer if I was receiving the bonuses from both locations. He informed me that I was not. Do I have any legal grounds for action. below are excerpts from the contract:

The Employer hereby employs, engages, and hires the Employee on a full-time basis, and the Employee hereby accepts this employment subject to the terms and conditions of this Agreement. The Employee agrees and understands that he is an employee “at will,” and nothing herein shall be interpreted to mean that the Employee is anything other than an employee at will. The Employee’s employment may be terminated by either Party at any time pursuant to Section 12 hereof

2. TERM.

The term of this Agreement shall begin on March 23, 2010 and continue until terminated by either Party in accordance with the provisions of Section 12 of this Agreement or by law. The period during which the Employee is employed pursuant to this Agreement shall be referred to as the “Employment Period.”

3. COMPENSATION.

Subject to the terms and conditions of this Agreement, the Employee shall be compensated for his services as follows:

(a) Base Salary. The Employer shall pay the Employee an annual base salary of $ (the “Salary”), payable in equal bimonthly installments of $ at the end of each such period during the Employment Period.

(b) non-Salary Benefits. The Employee shall be entitled to the following additional benefits: 5% of gross Physical therapy collection annually associated with Hoboken and Jersey City Locations.

(c) Vacation /Personal days. During the Employment Period, the Employee shall be entitled to 15 days of paid vacation each year.

(d) Other Benefits. The Employee shall be entitled to such other benefits as may be customarily granted by the Employer to employees of similar rank and position including but not limited to expenses incurred in connection with promoting the practice.

(e) Withholding. All sums payable to the Employee under this Agreement shall be reduced by all federal, state, local, and other withholdings and similar taxes and payments required by applicable law.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Jersey

Already Tried:
Spoke with employer to which he responded that the contract states "with the possibility of other locations"

Submitted: 314 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 314 days and 8 hours ago.

Seems pretty straightforward to me. You are entitled to 5% from both locations, and if you're not receiving it, then that's a material breach of the employment agreement and you are entitled to damages for the breach in the amount of the unpaid amounts.

The downside of this situation is that if you sue, your employer can terminate the agreement (assuming that Section 12 permits "at will" employment, and there is no fixed future termination date stated in the contract), which means that you will be able to get your bonus money, but you will have lost your job and any right to ongoing payment.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Customer replied 314 days and 8 hours ago.

so lets say that my employer does not want to honor the contract and decides that they would prefer to terminate me. Does that mean that I am still entitled to the bonus for time that I worked up until the time of my termination?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 314 days and 8 hours ago.

Absolutely yes.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 2809
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
Can a non-union employee be hired for a union position over 5/9/2013
i have a letter saying i claimed unemployement while working 5/9/2013
Please let me know for the purpose of filing a complaint with 5/9/2013
I'm an employee of a computer retail firm. My job is to provide 5/9/2013
I am Safety Manager a illegle drug found in large workplace 5/9/2013
I have worked for an employer since 9 July 2012, I have not 5/9/2013
My friend is a shop steward for a local sewer plant which is 5/9/2013
I work as an hourly employee for a private company doing behavior 5/8/2013
I have been off work with a medical problem for two weeks on 5/8/2013
we have a new general manager at our transportation maintenance 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
117 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan