Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Ive been suspended from my employer pending an investigation

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 95.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1685
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very thorough and accurate response with options. Excellent.
Positive
I can't express in words the appreciation of the help that I have gotten while...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, very polite, very detailed advices, very prompt as well.. I...
Positive
I was very satisfied.
Positive
Very helpful with detailed response helping me see it from all the angles.
Positive
He has been patient and honest
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
My experience with Dimitry Esquire was simply wonderful. He was expeditious,...

Customer Question

I've been suspended from my employer pending an investigation of unethical business practices and conduct. Should I get a lawyer?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Arizona

Already Tried:
none

Submitted: 324 days ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $63
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied324 days ago.

Thank you for your question. I will do my best to assist you with your concerns. If you would like me to clarify my answer, I will be happy to do so.

To answer your question directly, if there is a possibility of criminal charges or a civil suit against you by the employer, obtaining counsel is extremely important. Getting an attorney as a means of convincing the employer to drop the investigation is not a good investment because an employer is free to investigate and ultimately choose to terminate if they so wish, but if there is possible fallout to you directly, or if their investigation against you has merit (I do not know, simply stating it as a possibility), then an attorney will be your best ability to protect your rights and protect you from further outside adverse action.

Hope that helps.


Kindly remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate my service as either "Bad" or "Poor”, please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.


Please be aware that if you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today. Good luck to you!

Dimitry Esquire41092.9086388079

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.0 %
Accepts: 1685
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
I have a friend who works for a large corporation and was just 5/22/2013
Would a veterinarian in the state of Alabama have any protection 5/22/2013
Hello. I am a dj that works as an independent contractor for 5/22/2013
I worked in Virginia and I was terminated for a False positive 5/22/2013
My old employer gave me a 40,000 promotional bonus for going 5/22/2013
My position was eliminated along w/ three others at an industry 5/22/2013
Is it ok to pay reimbursable expenses like mileage, tolls etc 5/22/2013
If we had a processing fee that is required to go to work, 5/22/2013
Is there wiggle room with repaying an on-boarding bonus? I 5/22/2013
I am an HR Administrator in a company that offers Tuition Reimbursement. 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
198 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan