Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

can I refuse drug testing after an accident involving the company

 
AttorneyJohnJ's Avatar
  • Answered by:AttorneyJohnJ
  • Employment Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2468
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks a lot for clarifying my thoughts. Your responses really satisfy me.
Positive
Not the answer I wanted of course, but it was honest feedback which is what I...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Thank you so much....Your advice has been a great help.
Positive
Thank you for answering my follow-up question.
Positive
Fast response time...
Positive
Well worth it. John answered several follow up questions I had within minutes...

Customer Question

can I refuse drug testing after an accident involving the company vehicle?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Submitted: 352 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  AttorneyJohnJ replied352 days and 6 hours ago.


AttorneyJohnJ :

Hello, I am a professional here to assist you. I appreciate your use of this service.

AttorneyJohnJ :

Hello

AttorneyJohnJ :

I see that you have joined me

AttorneyJohnJ :

Before we get started I would like to provide a brief explanation of how this system works.


In essence, when we are done you will leave a rating for my answer.

I only receive credit for assisting you if you leave a positive rating. The rating only applies to my answer. In some situations I will supply accurate legal information to customers who feel that information is "bad news." Please do not hold me accountable if the information provided was not what you were hoping to hear. We answer questions relying on an honor system with the hope that customers will do the rights thing and provide a positive rating so that we are credited for your work.

AttorneyJohnJ :

I think you are asking if an employee can be terminated for refusal to take a drug test after an accident. Is that correct?

Customer :

I wrecked my company vehicle, very minor scratches and they tried to take me for drug testing on the spot and I refuse because I am on at least 10 different medications daily and 3 of which will show on a screen. Frankly I dont feel it's there right to demand a drug test because the police were on seen and did not declare it a dui or drug accident so I really feel like it's an infringement of my rights. I am upset over whole thing but it's my part time job and wont let them boss me around. What are my rights to refuse testing?

AttorneyJohnJ :

Do you have a CDL?

AttorneyJohnJ :

Are you still with me?

Customer :

Yes, no cdl just group honme van I was driving no injuries, paint scratches. and I never signed a drug tets policy agreeing to this testing upon employement.

AttorneyJohnJ :

One second

AttorneyJohnJ :

Employers are permitted to require post accident drug testing.

AttorneyJohnJ :

This is actually very common.

AttorneyJohnJ :

One second

AttorneyJohnJ :

i appreciate your patience.

AttorneyJohnJ :

The employer drug testing statute is at:

Customer :

What are my rights to refuse testing if any? Can I take a drug and acholol evaluation in lieu of testing? Or is it always immediate fire? I also have an incredible amount of abuse reports atcked up from my employer that they never want going public or in the hands of the 2 families that left this agency and I would be happy to release them to the families should I be fired for this scratch. Any advice on how to handle that?

AttorneyJohnJ :

I meant to state the workers compensation testing statute is Penn Code Section 77§431

AttorneyJohnJ :

There is no right to refuse in that an employer may terminate employment.

AttorneyJohnJ :

Whether an employer terminates employment would be up to the employer.

AttorneyJohnJ :

This practice is largely because intoxication is a defense to a workers' compensation claim and the employer's insurance probably requires testing.

AttorneyJohnJ :

Does that make sense?

AttorneyJohnJ :

I'm am not saying it is fair. Certainly not.

AttorneyJohnJ :

The starting point for analysis is that at will employees can be terminated for no reason at all.

AttorneyJohnJ :

The employer can require post accident testing and then terminate for refusal, but there is not a requirement to terminate such an employee.

AttorneyJohnJ :

Are you still with me?

AttorneyJohnJ :

It appears that you may have disconnected.

AttorneyJohnJ :

While this may not have been what you were hoping for, I hope you do not hold the unfairness of the law against me.

AttorneyJohnJ :

I hope that you will be so kind as to leave me a positive rating.

Customer :

Now what if I offered to pay for the scratches to the van and they didnt have to turn it into insurance, would the testing still be the issue? So if they wanted to fire me for not taking t he test, I could explain to them that I am no longer under a gag order to keep the abuses I have seen quiet and I could testify against them in a court of law with the families that want to take them to court? I am an advocate for kids with disabilities but not an attorney so I am not a total dummy.

AttorneyJohnJ :

The session will end when you leave rating but you can still post follow-up questions after leaving a rating

AttorneyJohnJ :

An employer can still require testing.

AttorneyJohnJ :

The employee is still entitled to file a workers' compensation claim.

AttorneyJohnJ :

I do not know if a threat would be effective.

AttorneyJohnJ :

If abuses are known they should be reported and often there is whistleblower protection, but refusal to drug test post accident would still be a basis for termination.

AttorneyJohnJ :

This is a common practice

AttorneyJohnJ :

This is due to the employer hoping to limit their liability and due to workers' compensation insurance requirements.

AttorneyJohnJ :

Open discussion about concerns with the testing may be useful, but most employers enforce the requirement uniformly or it would be ineffective.

AttorneyJohnJ :

Is there anything else?

AttorneyJohnJ :

In sum, an employer can certainly require such testing and terminate for refusal to test.

AttorneyJohnJ :

Are you still with me?

Customer :

I have seen bad things and filed state complaints against them and numerous complaints that the families of the 2 individuals have not seen yet and both families want blood from my company and there was no whistleblower protection, I was retailiated bigtime for reporting abuse of clients and written up for it. So I have alot against them that I dont want to have to use but it doesnt look like I have a choice according to the law, if I want this job, I am going to have to fight. So none of my attorney friends in Pittsburgh can help me with this one because technically I was in the wrong.

AttorneyJohnJ :

I understand. It is a tough situation to be in due to the law allowing for employer mandated testing.

AttorneyJohnJ :

If you think of anything later, you can post follow-up questions after leaving a rating will end the "live" session. Even after the "live" session is over you can still add to the post.

Customer :

can you send me the code on employer mandated testing? or was that Penn Section 77SS431?

AttorneyJohnJ :

That was the worker compensation Penn code. There actually is not a general Penn statute on testing.

AttorneyJohnJ :

Thank you again

Customer :

Thanks I like to read the code, I appreciate your help, hard to ask my attorneys these personnal questions!

AttorneyJohnJ :

I understand. I hope it works out.

Expert TypeEmployment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 2468
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Government and private sector employment law experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
171 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan