Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I signed a non-compete and non-solicit agreement with my existing

 
AttorneyJohnJ's Avatar
  • Answered by:AttorneyJohnJ
  • Employment Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2421
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks a lot for clarifying my thoughts. Your responses really satisfy me.
Positive
Not the answer I wanted of course, but it was honest feedback which is what I...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Thank you so much....Your advice has been a great help.
Positive
Thank you for answering my follow-up question.
Positive
Fast response time...
Positive
Well worth it. John answered several follow up questions I had within minutes...

Customer Question

I signed a non-compete and non-solicit agreement with my existing employer. The employer is based in TX and I reside in Colorado. I am leaving the company at the end of July 2012. I started with my current company in 2002 but was asked to sign a non-compete and non-solicit in 2006. Can both non-compete and non solicit be enforced if I signed the document well after my employment began? I am not going to a competitive company, however I would like to recruit some of my existing team to my new company. Thoughts?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Colorado

Submitted: 285 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  AttorneyJohnJ replied 285 days and 4 hours ago.


AttorneyJohnJ :

Hello, I am a professional here to assist you. I appreciate your use of this service.

AttorneyJohnJ :

Before we get started I would like to provide a brief explanation of how this system works.


In essence, when we are done you will leave a rating for my answer.

I only receive credit for assisting you if you leave a positive rating. The rating only applies to my answer. In some situations I will supply accurate legal information to customers who feel that information is "bad news." Please do not hold me accountable if the information provided was not what you were hoping to hear. We answer questions relying on an honor system with the hope that customers will do the rights thing and provide a positive rating so that we are credited for your work.

AttorneyJohnJ :

Now we can start. I see your are not available.

AttorneyJohnJ :

In what state will the new enterprise occur?

Picture
Expert:  AttorneyJohnJ replied 285 days and 4 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Customer replied 285 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi John,


I stepped away from my computer. Are you still there?

Customer replied 285 days and 3 hours ago.

The new enterprise is in California and the new company has a national presence.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  AttorneyJohnJ replied 284 days and 21 hours ago.

I appreciate your patience. You indicate you have no questions regarding the non-compete agreement, but that you would like information about non-solicitation agreements in California. California is not supportive of such agreements. The California Supreme Court determined that non-solicit agreements are not enforceable under California Business and Professions Code Section 16600. The only exception involves the sale of a business.

Please let me know if you have any other questions.

I hope that you will be so kind as to leave me a positive rating which ensures I receive credit for assisting you.

Thank you again

Expert TypeEmployment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 2421
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Government and private sector employment law experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  AttorneyJohnJ replied 283 days ago.

Thank you so much for allowing me to assist you.

Please let me know if you need any other assistance. Thank you for leaving me a positive rating and ensuring that I receive credit for assisting you.

Thank you again

 
Tweet

6 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
176 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC