Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Clarification needed for overtime law. I own an audio visual

 

Customer Question

Clarification needed for overtime law.
I own an audio visual company. Technicians usually work more than 8 hours a day but rarely more than 40 hours a week. I have a technician that is saying he is entitled to overtime after 8 hours a day in Nevada. Is this true?

Submitted: 320 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MDLaw replied320 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for using the JA website. Please remember that this site is intended to provide general legal information only.

Under the FLSA, which is federal law, overtime is defined by the work week. Nevada has a law, however, which calls for daily overtime if certain criteria, as listed below, are met. If you own a company and have employees and do not have an employee handbook, it is advised that you hire an employment law attorney in your area to create one for you because you should have all of these state and federal requirements outlined in company policies.

(I have bolded the part of the statute most likely to be relevant to you)

NRS 608.018 Compensation for overtime: Requirement; exceptions.

1. An employer shall pay 1 1/2 times an employee’s regular wage rate whenever an employee who receives compensation for employment at a rate less than 1 1/2 times the minimum rate prescribed pursuant to NRS 608.250 works:


(a) More than 40 hours in any scheduled week of work; or

(b) More than 8 hours in any workday unless by mutual agreement the employee works a scheduled 10 hours per day for 4 calendar days within any scheduled week of work.


2. An employer shall pay 1 1/2 times an employee’s regular wage rate whenever an employee who receives compensation for employment at a rate not less than 1 1/2 times the minimum rate prescribed pursuant to NRS 608.250 works more than 40 hours in any scheduled week of work.

3. The provisions of subsections 1 and 2 do not apply to:

(a) Employees who are not covered by the minimum wage provisions of NRS 608.250;

(b) Outside buyers;

(c) Employees in a retail or service business if their regular rate is more than 1 1/2 times the minimum wage, and more than half their compensation for a representative period comes from commissions on goods or services, with the representative period being, to the extent allowed pursuant to federal law, not less than 1 month;

(d) Employees who are employed in bona fide executive, administrative or professional capacities;

(e) Employees covered by collective bargaining agreements which provide otherwise for overtime;

(f) Drivers, drivers’ helpers, loaders and mechanics for motor carriers subject to the Motor Carrier Act of 1935, as amended;

(g) Employees of a railroad;

(h) Employees of a carrier by air;

(i) Drivers or drivers’ helpers making local deliveries and paid on a trip-rate basis or other delivery payment plan;

(j) Drivers of taxicabs or limousines;

(k) Agricultural employees;

(l) Employees of business enterprises having a gross sales volume of less than $250,000 per year;

(m) Any salesperson or mechanic primarily engaged in selling or servicing automobiles, trucks or farm equipment; and

(n) A mechanic or worker for any hours to which the provisions of subsection 3 or 4 of NRS 338.020 apply.

(Added to NRS by 1975, 1583; A 1977, 1373; 1985, 578; 2003, 1742; 2005, 2520; 2009, 2493)



Please let me know if this has answered your question. If you need clarification, please do not select a rating yet. Instead, click the Reply or Continue Conversation button. If, however, I have fully answered your question, please remember to rate me a 3 or higher so that I may be compensated for the time it takes to respond to your questions. That is the only way that we experts get paid since we do not get paid by the site. Keep in mind that you are rating my service and not the website and that the site prohibits us from giving legal advice or opinions on your specific circumstances. We can only provide general legal information.

Remember that you are rating my service to you and you are not rating the law or the website.



Customer replied320 days and 1 hours ago.

We do have an employee handbook that covers OT wages, which has always been over 40hours. This information was based on our accountant's knowledge. However, this particular employee is now challenging our policy.

I went to Nevada Employment website ( http://www.leg.state.nv.us/nrs/NRS-608.html#NRS608Sec018 ) and I received the same information, but what does this mean in layman's term, and how does this apply to me?

What does sec 3 mean?
The employee is claiming that his job is a service position, thus he is entitled to daily overtime.

Picture
Expert:  MDLaw replied320 days and 1 hours ago.

Unless the accountant is a lawyer, you really need to have an employment attorney draft employee handbooks.

Tell me what part of the law you don't understand and I will explain it to you. Section 3 is list of exceptions. It lists those categories of workers who don't get paid overtime under this statute.

Please let me know if this has answered your question. If you need clarification, please do not select a rating yet. Instead, click the Reply or Continue Conversation button. If, however, I have fully answered your question, please remember to rate me a 3 or higher so that I may be compensated for the time it takes to respond to your questions. That is the only way that we experts get paid since we do not get paid by the site. Keep in mind that you are rating my service and not the website and that the site prohibits us from giving legal advice or opinions on your specific circumstances. We can only provide general legal information.

Remember that you are rating my service to you and you are not rating the law or the website.



Picture
Expert:  MDLaw replied313 days and 6 hours ago.

May I ask why you left me a negative rating? I asked you if there was anything else you needed help in understanding and a week has passed and you never came back and instead rated me as poor service. May I ask why? You can still ask me for clarification.

Customer replied312 days and 6 hours ago.

I was asked to rate the service and I thought it was poor. I think the service is poor because I asked a questions ..... but what does this mean in layman's term, and how does this apply to me? and the response was, Tell me what part of the law you don't understand and I will explain it to you.

Me asking a question and getting that kind of response is poor service.

Picture
Expert:  MDLaw replied312 days and 5 hours ago.

Yes, you asked about the overtime law in Nevada and asked if it was true about getting paid for overtime if you work for over 8 hours in one day. I'm not sure how much more in layman's term I can explain that other than the answer is yes and then I even showed you the law. You asked how it applied to you and I then explained that if your employee fell within one of the exceptions, the the Nevada law would not apply.

You then asked what Section 3 and I explained that it is list of exceptions. That too was not in legalese but in plain English. A list of exceptions. I then asked if you needed any further explanation or clarification and you did not respond. Instead, you stated that I gave you poor service. What further information about the Nevada law do you need? It really impacts me a great deal when a customer leaves me a negative rating and I do this for a living and so I always try to answer questions fully. I even gave you what the law is and explained it to you. Unless you tell me what further information you need, I have no way of knowing what you need - unless you tell me.

So again, if there is some part of the law that you do not understand, please let me know what it is that you dont' understand and I'd be more than happy to help you so that you can then rate me more accurately. Thanks!

 
Tweet

9 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
If I am given a writen warning from my boss because of another 5/16/2013
I live in Chicago IL. I have a question about my rights to 5/16/2013
i just got fired and accused of sexual harrasment but never 5/16/2013
I know age discrimination is very hard to prove. If there 5/16/2013
I was terminated due to a post on a social media site (Facebook). 5/16/2013
My questions is regarding whether I am legally eligible for 5/16/2013
i have been off work sick with atypical pneumonia and pleurisy 5/16/2013
I lived in Idaho before relocating to Europe in 2006. I had 5/16/2013
I have verbally accepted a job. This would be in a two-person 5/16/2013
I work at a small pharmacy in a small city. My co-workers consist 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
170 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan