Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I AM WORKING FOR A COMPANY THRU A TEMP AGENCY 1YEAR 4MONTHS

 
Marsha411JD's Avatar
  • Answered by:Marsha411JD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9665
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very sticky situation handled quite well by Marsha411JD. Answered what I need...
Positive
Thank you for clarifying. I appreciate understanding "legally" as opposed to...
Positive
I didn't much like the answers but that's not Marsha's fault, that the fault of...
Positive
She was fantastic! Very quick response and helpful!! Would recommend very much!!
Positive
Great Expert. Quick Consise answer
Positive
she gave me an accurate answer.
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response.
Positive
Not good news, but concise and easily understood.
Positive
Thanks for your help!!!

Customer Question

I AM WORKING FOR A COMPANY THRU A Temp Agency 1YEAR 4MONTHS I HAVE ASKED FOR APP OR INTERVIEW AND THEY TELL ME THEY ARE NOT HIRING BUT I SEE NEW PEOPLE BEING HIRED 7 CAUCASIANS SOME WITH NO EXPERIANCE ME BEING LATINO BORN IN THE US CAN HELP BUT FEEL DISCRIMANATED AND STEREO TYPED BECAUSE THE MAJORITY OF THERE TEMPS ARE WORKING ILLEGALY AND ARE AFRAID TO SPEAK OUT ON THE WAY THEY ARE BEING TREATED AND THE WORKING CONDITIONS IS THERE ANY LAW THAT CAN HELP ME

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Illinois

Already Tried:
I HAVE SPOKE TO MY TEMP AGENCY AND SUPERVISOR

Submitted: 288 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $53
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 288 days and 23 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question. If you believe that a company is refusing to hire you because of your race or national origin, then you are entitled to file a discrimination complaint with the Illinois Department of Human Rights and/or the EEOC. That really is your only option if you cannot work this out with the company you want to work for. You can find out more about filing your complaint by going to: http://www2.illinois.gov/dhr/Pages/default.aspx and www.eeoc.gov

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions for me.


You may reply back to me using the Continue the Conversation or Reply to Expert link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

Please recognize that the rating system only gives me credit for working with you when you click one of the 3 stars/faces on the right. Also, kindly rate me based solely on my assistance to you in understanding the law, and not based on whether my answer is what you were hoping to hear. I have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation, and I trust that you can understand how it would be unfair for me to be punished by a (negative rating) ----the first 2 stars/faces----for having been honest with you about the law. Please reply to me and let me know if you are having difficulty with the rating system or even seeing it. Thank you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 9665
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 288 days and 23 hours ago.

SHOULD I GET A LAWYER FOR THESE PROCESS AND CAN YOU PLEASE EMAIL ME ALL OF YOUR ANSWERS TO

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 288 days and 23 hours ago.

You can certainly contact one and that might be a good idea. However, you do not need an attorney to file these complaints. Again, though it might be a good idea to speak to an Employment Law attorney though about your case since you might ultimately have to file suit.

If you need a copy of this information you can copy it or email it to yourself, by going to the "share" icon on the answer page that has the ORANGE plus sign. There you will see some choices, including email. I however cannot email this to you because I don't work for the company. If you need further help doing this, then let me know and I will let customer service know you need help.

Customer replied 288 days and 22 hours ago.

thank u for your time and help

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 288 days and 22 hours ago.

You're very welcome and best of luck to you.

 
Tweet

6 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
216 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC