Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im in precarious position-just began my new job in the clinical research field a mon

 
Lucy, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Lucy, Esq.
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 925
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Great service
Positive
Rapid response with good information. I found Lucy, Esq. to be a big help at...
Positive
Thoughtful clear answer, that really answered the question
Positive
Thanks ill look at the policy right away, I know for a fact it was long term
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
IN a few words,, outstanding
Positive
Lucy was fantastic. She answered everything perfectly. Simply amazing!
Positive
very quick response, much more detailed than i expected.
Positive
I did recieve an answer that is apropriate. And in a timely manner.

Customer Question

I'm in precarious position-just began my new job in the clinical research field a month ago. Been doing this as a career for about 10yrs. I'm uncomfortable with the way this clinic is run as far as some patient safety and FDA rule issues. I've tried to bring some of my concerns up to my boss and it was not received well. She is prideful and seems to think it is me that is in the wrong. I've been told that I am not performing my job up to the expectations I was hired for, at my salary. They've decreased my salary by 13K, 7K less than my last job. I believe I'll be fired soon. Will I qualify for unemployment? My last employer felt I was a great employee and told me she'd rehire me if they had a spot. I explained some examples of what was going on to my ex-boss & she advised that I get out of there asap. I don't want to be a whistle blower but I also don't want to continue working where I feel like I could get in trouble by association, yet need the income.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Colorado

Already Tried:
Only searching for a new job because I need to keep this job until I have a new one in place, due to finances. I feel like they are trying to make my job unpleasant enough to get me to quit. Currently, I'm trying to be as professional, pleasant and meet the expectations of my current employer to keep the peace long enough to find other employment. As far as the possible wrong-doings of my employer, even after I find new employment, I don't want to whistle blow because how can I prove it.

Submitted: 283 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $39
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 283 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 283 days and 5 hours ago.

yes, haven't heard back yet; looking forward to my reply

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 283 days and 4 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 283 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear about your situation.

We have recently implemented a new payment and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not whether the answer supports your legal position. If you have any questions at all, or there is anything I can clarify for you, please bypass the rating system and click “Continue the Conversation” or "Reply". Choosing either of the lowest two options reflects poorly on me (and not the law), so please reply to me if there is anything I can do to help before choosing those options. I appreciate your patience while we work out the kinks.

Federal law does prohibit an employer from taking negative action against an employee for reporting something that the employee reasonably believes is a violation of the law, or rules and regulations. That means that they cannot decrease your salary (even if you were wrong, if you had a reasonable belief that you were right). Title 5, United States Code, Section 2302. They are also not permitted to fire you. You would have a right to sue for reinstatement and Back Pay. You would have to establish that, more likely than not, the action was taken as a result of your reporting the issues to your supervisor. You also cannot be fired for reporting the violations to the appropriate government agency. I understand your reservations against actually contacting the agency, but it may be the best way to protect yourself in this situation. I don't know the specifics of your job, but it could also help you protect other people, because these regulations are put in place for a reason.

As far as unemployment goes, you are eligible if you are found to be involuntarily unemployed. You should be prepared to fight any reason that your employer gives for letting you go. If you're let go illegally, and you later win a judgment against the company that included back pay, you would have to repay any amounts you got from unemployment.

One thing you might want to consider is hiring an attorney to send to your employer, letting her know that you'll file suit under the Whistle blower statute if she does not reinstate your salary to its prior level. That will also help establish a paper trail, if she tries to take action against you down the road. A good place to look for a local attorney is http://www.martindale.com. The statute says that you're entitled to recoup your attorneys fees if you wind up having to take legal action.

Good luck.

Customer replied 282 days and 14 hours ago.

Great help Lucy. Thanks but a few f/u questions please.


If we put aside the possible illegalities of what my boss might be participating in...Her argument for decreasing my salary, and my theory that she is planning on letting me go sooner than later, is due to her feeling that I am not performing my duties at the skill level she thought I presented when hired. I don't agree, however that is the reason she said she decreased my pay and is unhappy with me. I only foresee this going bad, a "she said-I said" disagreement. She has a stronger debate ability than I. I couldn't prove things without me having to pull out some copies of some documents I've made (which I don't even know if that is usable) and it getting pretty ugly. I don't have the stomach for any of this. My objective here is simply to get unemployment if I do get fired prior to having another job. I just feel like I could never fight her and if I did try, I'd only come out worse than before. She twists and manipulates what I say. She's made my confidence really drop with her critical nature.


So botXXXXX XXXXXne is will I qualify for unemployment if I am still in my 3 mo. probation period and knowing what I've said above (the she said-I said sides)?

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 282 days and 7 hours ago.

I'm sorry. I do understand your concerns, and I hope you rethink the decision not to fight, because the law allows you to hire an attorney at her expense, and get reimbursed for it when you win the case.

With that said, if she terminates you for cause, you wouldn't be able to collect unemployment. It's going to depend on what she tells them. You should file, because you're not going to be unemployed through anything you did. If she disputes it, you'll be able to request a hearing. Typically, if it's a personality conflict, that's not your fault, and you could get unemployment. But there are also requirements for time in the job - Colorado requires that you earned at least $2,500 during the relevant base period. It doesn't seem like that's going to be an issue.
http://www.colorado.gov/cs/Satellite/CDLE-UnempBenefits/CDLE/1251619773214

Customer replied 281 days and 17 hours ago.

Your answers are exactly what I needed to know and more. Thank you. I only have one more question that I can think of now, please. Do you know if it would be allowable to use copies of pages from a couple of our subject's charts as proof of some of the things that I've found to be illegal in a court/trial or whatever if may come to if it did? They have no patient identifiers except the patients' 3 letter initials.

Thanks again very much!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 281 days and 5 hours ago.

Yes. Records of regularly recorded business activities are allowed in court as an exception to the hearsay rule. Even if they had patient identifiers, they wouldn't stop them being used - sensitive information can always be blacked out.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 925
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: Former judicial law clerk, lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
255 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC