Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Re. - Cover letter outlining the terms of my separation of

 
LawHelpNow's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawHelpNow
  • Attorney/Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 94.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 456
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the professional help!
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Just what I needed. So thorough and the answers have been so needed! Thank you!
Positive
Thank you! it was just wait I needed to progress my case.
Positive
Thank you for your advice, it was timely, well thought and well worded. Knowing...
Positive
Timely, Thorough and consistent with other legal consultants.
Positive
Thank You for the great advice and the information provided for me to make a...
Positive
Informative and quick response.

Customer Question

Re. - Cover letter outlining the terms of my separation of employment

I am trying to figure out what this paragraph (3.C) below means?

1.) Does it mean that they will stop paying my severance if I get another job?

2.) Will my former employer only pay me the difference of what my severance paycheck would be minus what I am paid in the new salary?

3.) Or do they mean that with an increased pay (severance + new salary) they will recalculate the deductions from my severance paycheck based on that increased amount?

3.C. "You shall use reasonable efforts to seek actively other employment comparable to
your employment with the Company and, if you accept other employment after
the Termination Date and before payment is completed, whether such
employment is full-time, part-time or as an independent contractor, the biweekly
amount of salary earned from such other employment (whether paid or deferred)
will be set-off against the balance of amounts payable to you. You shall, upon
acceptance of other employment, provide the Company with written notice of
compensation due you which information shall be maintained in strictest
confidence by the Company and will be used only the Company for purposes
of calculating the deductions to be made from the balance of payments due you
under this Paragraph 3."

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Submitted: 277 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 277 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you so much for this opportunity to try and be of service to you today.

Wisdom...compassion..empathy. These are more than words for me. They are my promise to you.

I am a licensed attorney and will do my best to provide you an honest and accurate answer to your important legal question.

QUESTIONS: "1.) Does it mean that they will stop paying my severance if I get another job? 2.) Will my former employer only pay me the difference of what my severance paycheck would be minus what I am paid in the new salary? 3.) Or do they mean that with an increased pay (severance + new salary) they will recalculate the deductions from my severance paycheck based on that increased amount?"

ANSWER: Here is how this works. Your middle or second question provided the most accurate description. You are agreeing to exercise "reasonable efforts" to find employment. The specifics are not defined, but it is less than "due diligence" or "best efforts". In other words, it is a bit analogous to receiving Unemployment Insurance benefits. The contract is saying you are not going to merely sit around and deliberately stay unemployed. On the other hand, it does not require that you go to any certain lengths to get a job. In terms of the off-set, it works like this. Assume for illustration that you receive $100 per month in severance. You secure other employment paying $50 a month. Hence, your revised monthly severance amount would be $50.

I truly hope all works out for you.

If you would like any additional information or have more questions please do not hesitate to ask!

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek. In rating my work, please realize that I am merely the messenger, meaning I do not write the laws and can only report them to you. Placing a BONUS is a nice way of expressing appreciation and will be most gratefully appreciated to allow me to continue helping customers!


Join thousands of satisfied customers by adding me to your bookmarks/favorites: Just type your future question in the text box to direct it to my personal attention.

Expert TypeAttorney/Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.5 %
Accepts: 456
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
  • Involuntary Termination of Employment
  • Emergency Unemployment Compensation Act
  • Permanent Disability
  • Short Term Disability
  • Outsourcing Laws
  • Leave without Pay Rules
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
223 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC