Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was hired by a company that had a 1 year probation; I was

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 95.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1633
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very thorough and accurate response with options. Excellent.
Positive
I can't express in words the appreciation of the help that I have gotten while...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, very polite, very detailed advices, very prompt as well.. I...
Positive
I was very satisfied.
Positive
Very helpful with detailed response helping me see it from all the angles.
Positive
He has been patient and honest
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
My experience with Dimitry Esquire was simply wonderful. He was expeditious,...

Customer Question

I was hired by a company that had a 1 year probation; I was very sick the first 2 weeks, which delayed my orientation. Granted my clinical skills were not current; however. I was informed that I was being offered the option of submitting a resignation 'for personal reasons' or I would be 'probationally dismissed'

How can I answer the question; reason for leaving last job on an Unemployment Insurance application ?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Alaska

Already Tried:
I'm simply at loss for ideas. There are many factors here; however, bottomline, I need to begin receiving unemployment monies until I can secure another job.

Submitted: 288 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $53
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 288 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. I will do my best to assist you with your concerns. If you would like me to clarify my answer, I will be happy to do so.

It very much depends on whether or not you were dismissed or you resigned. If you were dismissed, then a lay-off is sufficient although I would suspect that the past employer may attempt to contest it. On the other hand if you resigned, that is considered to be a 'voluntary Termination' on your end, and would bar you from seeking benefits unless and if the past employer agrees not to contest and permits you to file that it was lay-off situation.

Good luck.

Kindly remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate my service as either "Bad" or "Poor”, please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Please be aware that if you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today. Good luck to you!

Dimitry Esquire41091.9791082176

Customer replied 288 days and 6 hours ago.

I guess I wasn't clear. I was told I was being dismissed; however, it was to my better benefit to submit a resignation that I was leaving 'due to personal reasons.

This position was with the Veterans Adminstration and I was not expecting to be terminated. I knew my performance was less than stellar;however, I thought additional orientation time would be allowed.

Termination was shocking.

I understand there is a penalty time for voluntarily resigning from a job. I just need to know how to answer 'why ....left the most previous position'.

on the unemployment application. I was only with the VA for approx 30 days.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 288 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

My apologies on misunderstanding. If you reaigned, what the cause, that is what you place as you "reason". It does not matter if you did not expect the employer to accept the tlrrwignation, the fact that you rewitned is what is pertinent, I am afraid.

Good luck.

Dimitry Esquire41091.9941362269

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.0 %
Accepts: 1633
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 288 days and 5 hours ago.

Are you saying I'm to state I resigned as a result of the recommendation of the Employer?

Customer replied 288 days and 5 hours ago.

Relist: Incomplete answer.

Picture
Expert:  Board Certified Attorney Arcadier replied 288 days and 5 hours ago.

If the resignation is forced upon you, then you were terminated pursuant to unemployment. If you voluntarily resign, then you dont get unemployment. So it is important that you tell unemployment that the resignation was forced upon you in lieu of being fired.

Customer replied 288 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you! This I understand and will be able to word 'reason for leaving the employment' accurately.

I was informed it would 'be better for me' if I resigned, meaning if I were to attempt another employment with the VA, resigning on my own was Much better than if the final VA paperwork stated 'Probationary removal' so I submitted a letter stating 'an unexpected development in my personal life', which I thought was appropriate as it was a truism.

Picture
Expert:  Board Certified Attorney Arcadier replied 288 days and 5 hours ago.

Yes. No issue with that.

Customer replied 288 days and 5 hours ago.

I have tried to rate our encounter as highly satisfactory;however it keeps telling me I have already rated it; I did give the first responder a rating; however You have provided the most satisfactory answers.

How do I assure you will receive appropriate funding?

Picture
Expert:  Board Certified Attorney Arcadier replied 288 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you very much for caring. I think other experts gets the credit. But its ok. Best wishes.

 
Tweet

7 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
102 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC