Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I worked in KSA for an American contractor who lost the contract.

 
LawHelpNow's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawHelpNow
  • Attorney/Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 94.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 463
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the professional help!
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Just what I needed. So thorough and the answers have been so needed! Thank you!
Positive
Thank you! it was just wait I needed to progress my case.
Positive
Thank you for your advice, it was timely, well thought and well worded. Knowing...
Positive
Timely, Thorough and consistent with other legal consultants.
Positive
Thank You for the great advice and the information provided for me to make a...
Positive
Informative and quick response.

Customer Question

I worked in KSA for an American contractor who lost the contract. I was promised a bonus of twenty five dollars a day for every day in country. The program manager in country "KSA" tallied up our amounts due and e-mailed the info stating that we would have to return to the USA in order to obtain the bonus which I did comply with. Once arriving back in the USA them Manager here in the USA said it was up to his discretion as to if he would pay out the bonus or not. Note that this is normally given as an annual bonus. But again they lost the contract with the Saudi's which prevented me from reaching the one year mark by month. I have e-mails stating the amount and when it should have been paid. Do I have a right to go after this employer to pay out the bonus? Thanks for any info you can give to my rights in this matter!

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Virginia

Already Tried:
Contacting the employer but they won't respond.

Submitted: 353 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied353 days and 17 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you so much for this opportunity to try and be of service to you today.

Wisdom...compassion..empathy. These are more than words for me. They are my promise to you.

I am a licensed attorney and will do my best to provide you an honest and accurate answer to your important legal question.

QUESTION: "Do I have a right to go after this employer to pay out the bonus?"

ANSWER: First of all, I am very sorry for your circumstances and I mean every word of that remark. Here is how this works. Based upon your description, you have every reason to seek redress here. Were I in your shoes. I would seek help (free of charge) from the Special Counsel for the Virginia Department of Labor and Industry: Wage Claim. This may actually be good timing in a certain sense, as the Labor and Employment Law Division ceased administering the Virginia Payment of Wage Act effective June 25, 2012. Meaning, hopefully your claim being one of the very newest ones under the new scheme will not get bogged down in governmental beaurocracy.

I truly hope all works out for you.

If you would like any additional information or have more questions please do not hesitate to ask!

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either "Bad Service" or "Poor Service", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY button (not RELIST) with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek. In rating my work, please realize that I am merely the messenger, meaning I do not write the laws and can only report them to you. Placing a BONUS is a nice way of expressing appreciation and will be most gratefully appreciated to allow me to continue helping customers!


Join thousands of satisfied customers by adding me to your bookmarks/favorites: Just type your future question in the text box to direct it to my personal attention.

LawHelpNow41090.2373990741

Expert TypeAttorney/Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.6 %
Accepts: 463
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
168 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan