Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i was defrauded of $550. us dollars by a con man

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 94.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9266
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
He replied fast, and his answer mirrored exactly what I wanted to do.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very quick and helpful response
Positive
It was a complete and correct answer. It was exactly what I needed to move...
Positive
Expert seemed extremely knowledgeable and patient.
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
I want to know if this answer is correct when considering & after reading SDCL...

Customer Question

i was defrauded of $550. us dollars by a con man what action i can take against this fraudster

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
i wrote to the Florida attorney general Pam bondi the better business bureau

Submitted: 323 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied323 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma. Do you have the scammer's address or real name?

Customer replied323 days and 4 hours ago.

the spammer name is eduardo quinonez telephone number 305 712 4307

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied323 days and 4 hours ago.

What is the nature of the scam? have you considered a lawsuit?

Customer replied323 days and 4 hours ago.

this scammer sent me e mails claiming he can get a job for me on a ship as a second engineer sent documents to support this i had to pay this money to him i am considering a law suit

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied323 days and 3 hours ago.

Is he is in the same state as you now?

Customer replied323 days and 3 hours ago.

when i call his number it goes to voice mail so i am not sure if he is still in florida

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied323 days and 3 hours ago.

The best options is to file a civil lawsuit in small claims court.
You want to use last known address.
If he never appears you get a judgment and can pursue bank accounts.
If he appears, often the court will work out a settlement.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are satisfied with my response.

IF you need more clarification, just click REPLY/CONTINUE THE CONVERSATION and let me know what else you want to know and I will be happy to continue and do everything I can to provide you with that information!

Once you are satisfied and ready to rate, please only rate me 4 or 5 stars/faces! If you give any rating below 3, I do not get credit for my work.

Thank you,

P.S. If for some reason the rating feature is not working, let me know.

Customer replied323 days and 3 hours ago.

how can i file a civil lawsuit

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied323 days and 3 hours ago.

You go to the small claims court. The clerk will give you a complaint form to fill out where you list who you are and who owes you money and the reason for the debt. Then the clerk will schedule a court date. That often leads to repayment by settlement or by judgment. Very easy. Have a nice weekend. Kindly rate my at least a 3.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.9 %
Accepts: 9266
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping employers and employees

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
If I am given a writen warning from my boss because of another 5/16/2013
I live in Chicago IL. I have a question about my rights to 5/16/2013
i just got fired and accused of sexual harrasment but never 5/16/2013
I know age discrimination is very hard to prove. If there 5/16/2013
I was terminated due to a post on a social media site (Facebook). 5/16/2013
My questions is regarding whether I am legally eligible for 5/16/2013
i have been off work sick with atypical pneumonia and pleurisy 5/16/2013
I lived in Idaho before relocating to Europe in 2006. I had 5/16/2013
I have verbally accepted a job. This would be in a two-person 5/16/2013
I work at a small pharmacy in a small city. My co-workers consist 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
79 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan