Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can file wiht the department of labor for unpaid severance

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 95.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9271
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
He replied fast, and his answer mirrored exactly what I wanted to do.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very quick and helpful response
Positive
It was a complete and correct answer. It was exactly what I needed to move...
Positive
Expert seemed extremely knowledgeable and patient.
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
I want to know if this answer is correct when considering & after reading SDCL...

Customer Question

Can file wiht the department of labor for unpaid severance pay?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Illinois

Already Tried:
some on line research

Submitted: 326 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied326 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma. How much is owed and why has it not been paid? is it a private employer?

Customer replied326 days and 21 hours ago.

Gross, $17040 thats based on two pay periods per month for six months. I dont know why it hasnt been paid exactly, I believe its due to a lack of funds. I worked for a not for profit and we had a very poor board of directors. We were paid by billing our state contract. so I know moneys are owed. They will not return calls or emails.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied326 days and 21 hours ago.

Are they in business?

Customer replied326 days and 20 hours ago.

That is somewhat unclear. The entire paid staff was laif off. The board is still in the building and working. The building is still there and the phone is still on. But they are not serving the consumers.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied326 days and 20 hours ago.

This often is a sign of a company about to go out of business. This means you should hurry with 2 steps. The labor board is indeed a good first step. But more effective is a civil lawsuit. Since dealing with wages, can sue the company and its owners. So if company goes out of business, owners are still liable. Having a lawyer demand payment from them by letter is also an option which often leads to payment.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.0 %
Accepts: 9271
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping employers and employees

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
I have a friend who works for a large corporation and was just 5/22/2013
Would a veterinarian in the state of Alabama have any protection 5/22/2013
Hello. I am a dj that works as an independent contractor for 5/22/2013
I worked in Virginia and I was terminated for a False positive 5/22/2013
My old employer gave me a 40,000 promotional bonus for going 5/22/2013
My position was eliminated along w/ three others at an industry 5/22/2013
Is it ok to pay reimbursable expenses like mileage, tolls etc 5/22/2013
If we had a processing fee that is required to go to work, 5/22/2013
Is there wiggle room with repaying an on-boarding bonus? I 5/22/2013
I am an HR Administrator in a company that offers Tuition Reimbursement. 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
187 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan