Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I received a letter from my employer stating that in order

 

Customer Question

I received a letter from my employer stating that in order to keep my facial hair that i would need to proved them with a letter from my local worship center indicating my request for religious accommodations and the grounds upon which the request is based. Can they legally tell me to prove my religion in order to keep my facial hair. Can i sue them for pain and suffering?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: North Carolina

Already Tried:
I've already filed a complaint with the EEOC... waiting to hear back from them.

Submitted: 293 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $68
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 293 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma. Legally employer may set rules for appearance and dress. This includes uniform and even facial hair. While uncommon it is not illegal. That said an employer may not discriminate on basis of religion. So if indeed you can get religious leader support for your appearance employer will accept it or risk a religious discrimination claim. That kind of claim may be heard by the EEOC.

Customer replied 293 days and 21 hours ago.

To keep my job do i have to PROVE what my religion is and if so how is that legal? What do i do if i do not have a religious leader to go to?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 293 days and 21 hours ago.

You don't need to show which religion. A simple short letter from a priest or other religious leader saying it relates to your observance. That would be enough!

Customer replied 293 days and 21 hours ago.

What if I have no religious leader to request a letter from. I have told them what my religion is... Can't they simply "google" what that religion is. I am a self practicing Muslim. So, i have no religious leader to go to to ask for a letter.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 293 days and 21 hours ago.

Your word is enough. You may compromise by offering an affidavit. If they still don't accept it they are illegally discriminating and you may raise it in your Eeoc action. Good luck. Kindly rate me at least 3. Thank you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.9 %
Accepts: 9237
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping employers and employees

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
I worked for a co. that my friend owned for 11 years. Part 4/18/2013
Can my company (15 yrs service) cut my pay $5 hr and I still 4/18/2013
I have been a bookkeeper at a company for ten years. Four 4/18/2013
I got laid off 4/12/2012 from my job that I worked for 28 years, 4/18/2013
I was fired as the executive director of a community mental 4/18/2013
Do i qualify for unemployment from quitting my job after my 4/18/2013
I believe that I have been discriminated on for employment 4/18/2013
I am a nurse at a vascular surgeons practice in Texas where 4/18/2013
In brownsville texas - If an employee gets hurt outside work 4/18/2013
My husband was promoted to a VP position in September of 2011 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
219 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan