Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My daughter, who is 15, was hired by a restaurant as a hostess.

 

Customer Question

My daughter, who is 15, was hired by a restaurant as a hostess. She provided accurate information on all records including driving permit showing she is 15. She was trained, worked two weeks, and received her first paycheck. She went to work on a day for additional training and the manager brought her in and released her stating it was the corporate policy to not hire 15 year olds. We live in TX. She is crushed as she loved what she was doing. The manager did tell her to come back when she turns 16 which isn't until Dec. Is there anything I should/can do?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 322 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied322 days and 17 hours ago.

Hello there.

-

THe national age for teenagers to work is 16 years old and if an employer wants to hire anyone under 15, then they have to comply with certain wage and hour laws that only permit children to work a few hours a night and then not on school nights, etc. and most employers do not want to deal with such restrictions so they simply enact a policy that they will not hire under the age of 16. Unfotunately for your daughter they are within their rights to do that and either they did not look at her age carefully or the manager was not familiar with corporate policy and that is why this all happened. I am sorry and I wish there was something else I could tell you here but there is not.

-

MARY

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 1587
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: 13 years experience in employment law, unions, contracts, workers comp law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
If I am given a writen warning from my boss because of another 5/16/2013
I live in Chicago IL. I have a question about my rights to 5/16/2013
i just got fired and accused of sexual harrasment but never 5/16/2013
I know age discrimination is very hard to prove. If there 5/16/2013
I was terminated due to a post on a social media site (Facebook). 5/16/2013
My questions is regarding whether I am legally eligible for 5/16/2013
i have been off work sick with atypical pneumonia and pleurisy 5/16/2013
I lived in Idaho before relocating to Europe in 2006. I had 5/16/2013
I have verbally accepted a job. This would be in a two-person 5/16/2013
I work at a small pharmacy in a small city. My co-workers consist 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
187 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan