Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How do I go about filing age discrimination charges without

 
JPEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:JPEsq
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 854
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Timely, good, honest counsel
Positive
Very informative and thorough. Thank you very much.
Positive
Thanks for your fast reply!
Positive
Very fast reply.
Positive
excellent response
Positive
Thank you for the information, I'm just worried about what is right and what is...
Positive
I appreciate the answer and response time. I would have also appreciated a Civil...
Positive
Quick and accurate.
Positive
Thank you, we certainly want to behave legally. This sweet baby's life depends...
Positive
Thanks for the prompt reply.

Customer Question

How do I go about filing age discrimination charges without going into financial debt and legal and court costs. Do you recommend I contact Home Depot in Atlanta and send a letter of the circumstances and what took place and remind them of my sales and achievements and awards from them. That the person in my dept working full time could not meet the quotas required and I did being part time and she instigated the charges that I was terminated on. The Management was aware of her hostility but looked the other way.
Since then they transferred 2 Asst Mgrs involved and demoted my Dept Supervisor and the new Store Mgrs said if he would have been in the store he would have stopped it. He said
I have 12 other people to get rid of you would have not been one of them.
Got ideas?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
Nothing as this point the saving of my house is priority, plus if I would have not lost his job my house would not be in jeopardy of foreclosure. God Bless

Submitted: 328 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JPEsq replied328 days and 22 hours ago.

You can file an age discrimination charge with the EEOC. Actually, you must do this as a pre-requisite to any legal action. The EEOC will investigate the charge and attempt to resolve it. In some cases they will sue on your behalf if they believe the claim is strong and they are unable to resolve it.

 

In all cases, when the EEOC process is over, they will issue a "right to sue" letter, at which time you can pursue legal action. The EEOC process will give you a good idea of whether or not you have a decent case. I should warn you that the EEOC process can take a long time, sometimes over a year.

 

Read here: http://www.eeoc.gov/laws/types/age.cfm

File a charge here, it cost you nothing to file a charge: http://www.eeoc.gov/employees/charge.cfm

JPEsq41089.7377329514

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 854
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: Experience as both corporate in-house counsel and private counsel

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
I have a friend who works for a large corporation and was just 5/22/2013
Would a veterinarian in the state of Alabama have any protection 5/22/2013
Hello. I am a dj that works as an independent contractor for 5/22/2013
I worked in Virginia and I was terminated for a False positive 5/22/2013
My old employer gave me a 40,000 promotional bonus for going 5/22/2013
My position was eliminated along w/ three others at an industry 5/22/2013
Is it ok to pay reimbursable expenses like mileage, tolls etc 5/22/2013
If we had a processing fee that is required to go to work, 5/22/2013
Is there wiggle room with repaying an on-boarding bonus? I 5/22/2013
I am an HR Administrator in a company that offers Tuition Reimbursement. 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
167 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan