Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I LIVE IN NAPLES MY JOB IS MOVING TO FORT MYERS THE TRIP THERE

 
AttorneyJohnJ's Avatar
  • Answered by:AttorneyJohnJ
  • Employment Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2434
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks a lot for clarifying my thoughts. Your responses really satisfy me.
Positive
Not the answer I wanted of course, but it was honest feedback which is what I...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Thank you so much....Your advice has been a great help.
Positive
Thank you for answering my follow-up question.
Positive
Fast response time...
Positive
Well worth it. John answered several follow up questions I had within minutes...

Customer Question

I LIVE IN NAPLES MY JOB IS MOVING TO FORT MYERS THE TRIP THERE IS ALMOST AN HOUR DRIVE AND I WOULD BE USING 100.DOLLARS BI-WEEKLY TO GET TO WORK WOULD I BE ELIGIBLE FOR UNEMPLOYMENT UNTILL I FIND ANOTHER JO.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Already Tried:
NOTHING JUST ASKING.

Submitted: 326 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  AttorneyJohnJ replied326 days and 16 hours ago.


AttorneyJohnJ :

Hello, I am a professional here to assist you. I appreciate your use of this service.

AttorneyJohnJ :

Before we get started I would like to provide a brief explanation of how this system works.




In essence, when we are done you will leave a rating for my answer.




I only receive credit for assisting you if you leave a positive rating. The rating only applies to my answer. In some situations I will supply accurate legal information to customers who feel that information is "bad news." Please do not hold me accountable if the information provided was not what you were hoping to hear. We answer questions relying on an honor system with the hope that customers will do the rights thing and provide a positive rating so that we are credited for your work.

AttorneyJohnJ :

I see that the job is relocating. Are you asking for information in relation to an employee who quits or would this be a termination?

AttorneyJohnJ :

In Florida, an employee is only eligible for unemployment when they voluntarily quit a job if they can show good cause.

AttorneyJohnJ :

Good cause is determined to be present when an employer alters a substantial condition of employment.

AttorneyJohnJ :

That can be the employer relocating their offices to a distant location. There is not a statutory limit as to the distance an employer may relocate in reference to good cause though.

AttorneyJohnJ :

It is an issue which would be weighed by agency.

AttorneyJohnJ :

Hello

AttorneyJohnJ :

I see that you have joined me

AttorneyJohnJ :

Are you with me?

Customer :

YES I just wanted to know because making this move would cost me 100 dollars bi-weekly and its not like iam getting a raise to move.

AttorneyJohnJ :

I see.

AttorneyJohnJ :

One second

AttorneyJohnJ :

still looking at an issue

AttorneyJohnJ :

Ok

AttorneyJohnJ :

Here is the statutory use of "good cause"

AttorneyJohnJ :

As used in this subsection, the term “good cause” includes only that cause attributable to the employing unit which would compel a reasonable employee to cease working

AttorneyJohnJ :

From

AttorneyJohnJ :

http://www.flsenate.gov/Laws/Statutes/2011/443.101

AttorneyJohnJ :

So, the change needs to be substantial in order to constitute good cause and there is no clear line as to the amount of travel which can be required of an employee.

AttorneyJohnJ :

Do you understand?

Customer :

yes thank you

AttorneyJohnJ :

Please do not forget to leave a positive rating so that I receive credit for assisting you.

AttorneyJohnJ :

Thank you

AttorneyJohnJ :

The session will end when you leave a rating.

AttorneyJohnJ :

You can always come back with additional follow-up questions even after you leave me a rating.

AttorneyJohnJ :

Thank you again

Expert TypeEmployment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 2434
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: Government and private sector employment law experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
If I am given a writen warning from my boss because of another 5/16/2013
I live in Chicago IL. I have a question about my rights to 5/16/2013
i just got fired and accused of sexual harrasment but never 5/16/2013
I know age discrimination is very hard to prove. If there 5/16/2013
I was terminated due to a post on a social media site (Facebook). 5/16/2013
My questions is regarding whether I am legally eligible for 5/16/2013
i have been off work sick with atypical pneumonia and pleurisy 5/16/2013
I lived in Idaho before relocating to Europe in 2006. I had 5/16/2013
I have verbally accepted a job. This would be in a two-person 5/16/2013
I work at a small pharmacy in a small city. My co-workers consist 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
82 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan