Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In Colorado- how many hours are considered as full time?

 
Jagcorps_esq's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jagcorps_esq
  • Employment Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8479
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. This was very helpful.
Positive
Thank you sir for your quick response, I am satisfied with the answer.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very timely and clearly stated.
Positive
Prompt reply, knowledgeable, courteous and professional. Was able to advise me...
Positive
the answer is helpful however i am not comfortable doing this on line

Customer Question

In Colorado- how many hours are considered as full time?
My son was told after a year of employment he could take a week off paid vacation. Now that he has returned back to work- they are telling him he won't be paid for that time on vacation because he does not have full time hours. He would have not taken the vacation leave if he knew he wasnt to be paid... They have his average hours at 36.5/week.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Colorado

Submitted: 320 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied 320 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for your question today, I look forward to assisting you. I bring nearly 20 years of legal experience in various disciplines.

Neither state nor federal law dictate what full time employment is. That is an construct created by employers.

If the employer has a policy stating that only full time employees get vacation, then that is all the state will hold them to. If the employer requires more than 36.5 hours a week to be full time, then they can do so.

That being said, the norm is actually 40 hours for full time, though many employers are actually adding to that now, making 42 or 43 hours as full time.

Again, it is at the employer's discretion.

Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied 320 days and 4 hours ago.

I see that you have given my answer a negative rating.

I would like to assist you in giving any information that you require, but I must admit that I do not now see what it missing from my answer.

I have stated the law, as it is.

If you are simply not happy with how the law treats your situation, I can understand that, but I do not feel that that fact should reflect on your personal rating of me.

If you have follow up questions, please ask them.

Customer replied 320 days and 4 hours ago.

I am sorry I was told I needed to answer in that manner to ask follow up question. I read on the employment commission page that anything over 32 hrs a week is considered full time- is that just pretaining to unemployment benefits? Son was already allowed to take a week vacation and he was told he would be paid for that vacation. Now that he has returned he is told no pay- he gets no paycheck on the first with rent due and car payments! This seems wrong.

Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied 320 days and 4 hours ago.

No, all you need to do is use REPLY, which by passes the rating portion.

Certainly, for unemployment, they have their own regulations for determining full vs. part time. They have had to create that designation because they have to use it to parse out benefits.

But that is solely for unemployment purposes. Not one court in the U.S. has taken an unemployment office determination and used it to impose a statewide holding that a certain number of hours is full time.

Now, what your son may be able to do here is a claim called promissory estoppel. His employer made a promise which it allowed him to rely on, to his detriment.

Of course, if he sues his employer, it would almost certainly result in a termination, as a promissory estoppel claim is not protected from retaliation in the way that a discrimination claim is.

Customer replied 320 days and 3 hours ago.

I see -- so best to talk it over with them more and see if they can maybe advance him some money to pay his bills, we'll see... Thank you and sorry about that rating again I am sorry I did not see the reply thing.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied 320 days and 3 hours ago.

That's ok. You've stated clearly in this thread that your intention was not to negatively rate, so I can have a moderator remove the negative rating.

I was more concerned about meeting your expectations with the question, and the negative rating is the first indication that we get that we may not have done so.

Yes, I believe the best approach here, long term, is asking about an advance. If he wants to maintain this job, suing them for one week's pay is not going work out for the best.

Expert TypeEmployment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 8479
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: Employment/Labor Law Litigation

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
Can a non-union employee be hired for a union position over 5/9/2013
i have a letter saying i claimed unemployement while working 5/9/2013
Please let me know for the purpose of filing a complaint with 5/9/2013
I'm an employee of a computer retail firm. My job is to provide 5/9/2013
I am Safety Manager a illegle drug found in large workplace 5/9/2013
I have worked for an employer since 9 July 2012, I have not 5/9/2013
My friend is a shop steward for a local sewer plant which is 5/9/2013
I work as an hourly employee for a private company doing behavior 5/8/2013
I have been off work with a medical problem for two weeks on 5/8/2013
we have a new general manager at our transportation maintenance 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
94 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan