Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, I recently was fired from a sales position with a

 
Marsha411JD's Avatar
  • Answered by:Marsha411JD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9640
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very sticky situation handled quite well by Marsha411JD. Answered what I need...
Positive
Thank you for clarifying. I appreciate understanding "legally" as opposed to...
Positive
I didn't much like the answers but that's not Marsha's fault, that the fault of...
Positive
She was fantastic! Very quick response and helpful!! Would recommend very much!!
Positive
Great Expert. Quick Consise answer
Positive
she gave me an accurate answer.
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response.
Positive
Not good news, but concise and easily understood.
Positive
Thanks for your help!!!

Customer Question

Hello,

I recently was fired from a sales position with a company I had been with for only six weeks. I left a position I had with another company for 14 years to take this new job and the new owner decided to fire me. He gave me a severance pay of six weeks salary to match the time I was there and had me sign a separation agreement before he would pay me the severance. I needed the money, signed the agreement and he paid me the money.

My question is "Am I able to still file for unemployment in the State of Illinois even if I signed the agreement and in particular, the following sections which I believe forfeits my right to file a claim with unemployment.

8. As a material inducement to Bema to enter into this Release, Wrobleski hereby
irrevocably and unconditionally releases, acquits and forever discharges Bema and each of Bema' s
owners, stockholders, predecessors, successors, assigns, agents, directors, officers, employees,
representatives, attorneys, divisions, subsidiaries, affiliates, parent (and agents, directors, officers,
employees, representatives and attorneys of such parent companies, divisions, subsidiaries and
affiliates), and all persons acting by, through, under or in concert with any of them (collectively
"Releasees"), or any ofthem, from any and all charges, complaints, claims, liabilities, obligations,
promises, agreements, controversies, damages, actions, causes of action, suits, rights, demands,
costs, losses, debts and expenses (including attorneys' fees and costs actually incurred) of any nature
whatsoever, known or unknown, suspected or unsuspected, in tort, contract or equity, including, but
not limited to, rights under federal, state or local laws prohibiting age or other forms of
discrimination, and claims growing out of any legal restrictions on Bema's right to terminate its
employees.

9. Bema hereby irrevocably and unconditionally releases, acquits and forever discharges
Wrobleski from any and all charges, complaints, claims, liabilities, obligations, promises,
agreements, controversies, damages, actions, causes of action, suits, rights, demands, costs, losses,
debts and expenses (including attorneys' fees and costs actually incurred) of any nature whatsoever,
known or unknown, suspected or unsuspected, in tort, contract or equity, including, but not limited
to, rights under federal, state or local laws and claims growing out of Wrobleski ' s employment with
Bema.

10. Wrobleski expressly waives and relinquishes any and all rights which he may have
under federal employment discrimination laws, state employment discrimination laws, or any local
ordinance regarding employment discrimination.

11. Wrobleski represents that he has not filed any complaints or charges or lawsuits
against Bema with any governmental agency or any court, and that he will not do so at any time,
hereafter, regarding any matter which has occurred prior to the execution of this Release.

Please comment on this and let me know if I can file unemployment?

Thanks,
Steve Wrobleski
XXX-XXX-XXXX c.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Illinois

Submitted: 284 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 284 days and 22 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question. Neither Unemployment Benefits nor workers compensation can be waived in a general release severance agreement such as the one you have signed. In addition, Illinois state law prohibits the waiver of these rights (820 ILCS 405/1300). So you will not be prohibited from filing for UI benefits because of your signature on this waiver.

You may reply back to me using the Continue the Conversation link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

Please recognize that the rating system only gives me credit for working with you (pays me out of your deposit) when you click one of the 3 stars/faces on the right (positive rating). Also, kindly rate me based solely on my assistance to you in understanding the law, and not based on whether my answer is what you were hoping to hear. I have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation, and I trust that you can understand how it would be unfair for me to be punished by a (negative rating) ----the first 2 stars/faces----for having been honest with you about the law.

Customer replied 284 days and 21 hours ago.

Marsha,

Curious to know if you recieved my reply to your answer? I sent it about 30 minutes ago?

Steve Wrobleski

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 284 days and 20 hours ago.

No Steve, I didn't receive your reply. As long as I am online I answer replies immediately. We have systems issues from time to time that interfere with replies, so that may have been what happened. Would you mind sending it again, so that I can assist you with your follow up?
Marsha411JD41088.9386771181

Customer replied 284 days and 19 hours ago.

OK I will try again, Thanks for your answer above and I am planning to file for unemployment tomorrow!

Additionally, The company I worked for prior to the company that just fired me after 6 weeks was a Canadian manufacturer in the same industry just a bit different product line. I was a independant broker contracted to rep that company and I did so for 14 years. Since they were a Canadian company they did not have any presense in the USA, so I had to create a s-corp to report my income taxes ect. I still have this company active but since I went to work for a company I was not generating any income into it, Now that I am unemployed technically and still looking for a permanent position with a new company, in the interum I have been trying to rep a few manufacturers for straight commisions under my s-corps name. I have not sold anything yet but am developing some business that eventually may close and I would then at one point earn comissions. Would unemployment consider me to be employed under this circumstance and not allow unemployment benifits?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 284 days and 19 hours ago.

Hello again,

I can't say with certainty what the State will do in your particular case, because each case is decided on a case by case basis. However, the general presumption is that a claimant is self-employed and therefore not "able and available" and actively seeking full time work from an employer, if they have a company or corporation. Again though, no way to say if you can overcome the presumption with evidence of no activity under the company and active job searching otherwise.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 9640
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
224 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC