Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Accused of harrasment I work at a large hospital. I am also

 
wallstreetfighter's Avatar
  • Answered by:wallstreetfighter
  • Employment Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4673
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very knowledgeable, and very prompt response.. Absolutely kind, since follow-up...
Positive
Was very helpful. Did more than answer my question and informed me of even more...
Positive
Since I was able to ask more questions that needed clarifying before I completed...
Positive
thanks
Positive
Fast to answer and helped me decide if I needed to get a meeting.
Positive
We had wondered if the employers decision to terminate me was not illegal. Once...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answered question promptly and in full detail! Thank You!
Positive
he was a big help

Customer Question

Accused of harrasment
I work at a large hospital. I am also a member of a labor union. I've been accused of harrasment based on the following. Our director has asked us to submit either written or verbal testamony on why we feel the afternoon charge nurse is not performing well. I have also been approached by various employees and asked if I'm going to submit testamony to have her disciplined. I felt that the director was going about it all wrong and should have let HR handle the complaints.
What I did was tell the afternoon charge nurse that I've been asked to make statements about her by various workers in my department i should also add that HR had zero knowledge about this request for. She was obviously upset and confronted the director who of course denyed ever making such a statement. Now Ive been called to HR and asked where did I recived such information. Did I Harras the charge nurse by providing this info to her. By the way there are many witnesses that heard the original request for statements from the director.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Submitted: 297 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 297 days and 17 hours ago.

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification.

This is an unfortunate situation, however, the idea or allegation that your actions were harassment are clearly false, unless you intentionally made up the statements, and intentionally stated this to her to cause her to be annoyed or harassed, I do not see how in any way this could be considered harassment.

If anything you may be in violation of advising her of the investigation if the director, specifically advised you not to tell the employee of the investigation, but this is not harassment.

Also, harassment is not against the law, only harassment that is based upon an employees protected civil rights is a violation of law, such as the employees race, gender, age etc.

What you should do is adivse the HR for a cler internal policy whihc you violated, or an internal definition, of "harassment", as they may have their own, but from the legal sense you did not harass her.

Expert TypeEmployment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 4673
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: 13 years experience, Union NYSUT lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 297 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you for your response. Im in agreement with you and suspect that the reason I was questioned by HR is that the director denied ever saying these things. I suspect that the charge nurse is starting to believe that she was indeed targeted and feels bad for getting me involved.. By the way I was nor was anyone else ever told to keep this confidential, This in my opinion was only a way for the director to gather information to discipline or dismiss the Charge nurse HR was not in the loop

Picture
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 297 days and 9 hours ago.

Then you should be stern in your defense, and mention to them you di nothing wrong.

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

 
Tweet

8 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
I worked for a co. that my friend owned for 11 years. Part 4/18/2013
Can my company (15 yrs service) cut my pay $5 hr and I still 4/18/2013
I have been a bookkeeper at a company for ten years. Four 4/18/2013
I got laid off 4/12/2012 from my job that I worked for 28 years, 4/18/2013
I was fired as the executive director of a community mental 4/18/2013
Do i qualify for unemployment from quitting my job after my 4/18/2013
I believe that I have been discriminated on for employment 4/18/2013
I am a nurse at a vascular surgeons practice in Texas where 4/18/2013
In brownsville texas - If an employee gets hurt outside work 4/18/2013
My husband was promoted to a VP position in September of 2011 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
131 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan